Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    7
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default buying of skystar2 DVB card


    sir, im planning to buy skystar DVB card, but i have seen skystar2 TV and the brand name is technisat, is this the original skystar2 cards,and how to find out if this is the original card?

  2. #2
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    98
    Posts Thanks / Likes

  3. #3
    Satellite Internet Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,101
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: buying of skystar2 DVB card

    Quote Originally Posted by paskee
    sir, im planning to buy skystar DVB card, but i have seen skystar2 TV and the brand name is technisat, is this the original skystar2 cards,and how to find out if this is the original card?

    yes this is the right card

  4. #4
    Ali4u
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default here is the pic ..

    Below is the pic of the origional skystar 2 from technisat ...




  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    das original!
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  6. #6
    Ali4u
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default Re: here is the pic ..

    Quote Originally Posted by Ali4u
    Below is the pic of the origional skystar 2 from technisat ...




    Yeaaaaaaaa ...thats 200 % Origional from technisat ... i do have this one ..and is working like a dream.. ... no heat up like ss1 .. and hang problem ...works fine ..

  7. #7
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    70
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    do try to install progdvb or alt-dvb and the needed plugins and see what your ss2 can do...maybe sharing also

  8. #8
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    7
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    thanks to all of you

  9. #9
    Ali4u
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default surely !

    Quote Originally Posted by me2u
    do try to install progdvb or alt-dvb and the needed plugins and see what your ss2 can do...maybe sharing also

    Not may b ....but surely ... but sharing can be achieved by running progdvb broadcast service ... and on the second PC the client service ... thats all ........

  10. #10
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    70
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: surely !

    sounds interesting, can you share us your info how SURELY we can run the broadcast service and where to find the second pc client service... so until then it is a still maybe...LOL

  11. #11
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: surely !

    Quote Originally Posted by me2u
    sounds interesting, can you share us your info how SURELY we can run the broadcast service and where to find the second pc client service... so until then it is a still maybe...LOL
    if you are using progdvb, you may wish to install the broadcast server module and set your ip and port to 7000 (if you wish to your local network, then enter your own LAN network IP or a localhost of 127.0.0.1 will do).

    anyhow, here are the possible steps (a long time since i used progdvb, forgive me for some lapses)
    1. install software on server with broadcasting module
    2. scan channels
    3. activate broadcasting module
    4. enter either client ip (for one client only) or network layer (192.168.0.255 will make a broadcast to all clients in 192.168.0.xxx)
    5. install software on client (usually without the hardware drivers) with client module
    6. enter the ip of server (devices list -> client -> properties)
    7. broadcasting should start immediately (at least on a 100 mbit full duplex net)
    8. make sure all the machines have the same channels list

    that's pretty much it. if you want, though you need a much higher bandwidth, you can even broadcast to the internet. this is NOT card sharing method, you are broadcasting the audio/video stream that's why it requires a big bandwidth, depending on the compression of the channel being viewed. for card sharing, it is another method and requires different sets of hardware and software.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  12. #12
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    70
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    thanks for your clarification @boknoy regarding broadcasting and card sharing.....

    anyway, any recommendation you know who is sharing...(except xdream)

  13. #13
    Satellite Internet Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,101
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    dear bok phill.

    can we broadcast channels to more than one client at the same time,
    if so then what would be the settings at sever module

  14. #14
    Ali4u
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default Its too easy !

    Quote Originally Posted by SHELLEYATICD
    dear bok phill.

    can we broadcast channels to more than one client at the same time,
    if so then what would be the settings at sever module
    sure you can broad cast to your whole LAN .. do the same installation on every PC in your LAN ... but remmber you must be using a switch ( DLink , Baylan etc ) as the switch always comes with 100 mbps ...

    5. install software on evey client in your network (usually without the
    hardware drivers) with client module
    6. enter the ip of server (devices list -> client -> properties)
    7. broadcasting should start immediately.
    8. make sure all the machines have the same channels list.

    Even you can change the channel from client PC ..but will effect the whole LAN ...mean the whole network user can watch only one channels at the same time ...not different channel on each pc. ... give it a try .. n you will get it..its too easy ..lemmme know if you get it done..

  15. #15
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    4
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    how much is it cost?

    i just saw it for US$70, is it fake one?
    FERRARI .......

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Skystar2 DVB-S PCI card @ Dubai International Airport ?
    By urpradhan in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st October 2006, 14:30
  2. Problema cu Magiccam+card oficial +skystar2
    By hack2006 in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st October 2006, 18:28
  3. need software for skystar2 pci card
    By asghar ali in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th September 2006, 04:37
  4. What is HDTV and why are people buying it now?
    By first_zipper in forum News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th June 2006, 07:17
  5. card sharing through skystar2
    By xavi in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th January 2006, 12:51

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top