Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Hi Anish,

    I Already Tried Express AM @40 dfegree In Bangalore I failed to receive KU BAND of this satellite....

    In Delhi I was able to receive C and KU both on 120 CM antenna....

    Regards,
    BLR

  2. #2
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anishpsla View Post
    What is the size of dish tried in Bangalore How can find any Indian beam transponder is active
    Anish In Bangalore for KU OR Express I used 120 CM offset and 6 feet Primefocus....

    But failed to get on both...

    As if u see the KU travels till NAGPUR and the Signal is around 38 DB....

    and to receive KU of this we require atleast 180 CM Offset antenna

  3. #3
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I received the following tps and I am not sure about the satellite. It was around 40E.

    11151 V 2190
    11163 V 2190
    11673 V 3290

  4. #4
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lnb15k View Post
    I received the following tps and I am not sure about the satellite. It was around 40E.

    11151 V 2190
    11163 V 2190
    11673 V 3290
    nice...whats the name of that channels and whats the contents?

  5. #5
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal View Post
    nice...whats the name of that channels and whats the contents?
    Two are feeds and one is scrambled.

  6. #6
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lnb15k View Post
    Two are feeds and one is scrambled.
    whats the name of scrambled channel and which ncryption they r using?

  7. #7
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal View Post
    whats the name of scrambled channel and which ncryption they r using?
    My receiver won't show about scrambling systems Its name was "Data" but it is actually a TV channel and my receiver won't tune Data frequencies.

  8. #8
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal View Post
    whats the name of scrambled channel and which ncryption they r using?
    I managed to find the scrambling used. Check your PM. Anish isn't interested in this thread so I am not going to post any screenshots regarding the same. The frequencies which I posted last night have changed. It is expected as they are feeds. As you were the only person interested I will tell few details. Rest of them you will find yourself as you are intelligent.

  9. #9
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I am 10000000000% Shore it was not Express Am1 @40 Degree...

    What Ever may be the Channel we r unable to get Experss here in SOUTH untill we have 6-7 feet offset....

  10. #10
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bangalore View Post
    I am 10000000000% Shore it was not Express Am1 @40 Degree...

    What Ever may be the Channel we r unable to get Experss here in SOUTH untill we have 6-7 feet offset....
    I am not sure whether it is 40E or 38E.

  11. #11
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    While Hunting for a KU SAT what frequency u entered in ur receiver....

    &
    What Size Dish u Used for the

  12. #12
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Thumbs up

    I now confirmed it is indeed Paksat 38E.

  13. #13
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    china
    Posts
    23
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default zee package

    Sharaf's findings are right or it, is not from paksat that is from intelsat 12 @ 45 e the package is diolog iredto 2 they have indians channels zee package
    http://www.lyngsat.com/packages/dialog.html

  14. #14
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Arrow

    Quote Originally Posted by anishpsla View Post
    How you confirm the signal is from Paksat What is the size of dish used to catch the signal

    So what about the thread http://www.rdi-board.com/showthread.php?t=57799 . Sharaf's findings are right or wrong
    10000 years experience TSReader said so I am happy that Sharaf found them it without these softwares.

    Quote Originally Posted by shammas786 View Post
    Sharaf's findings are right or it, is not from paksat that is from intelsat 12 @ 45 e the package is diolog iredto 2 they have indians channels zee package
    http://www.lyngsat.com/packages/dialog.html
    We were not talking about Indian channels. What I said was I got some feeds and was not sure whether it is 40E or 38E. I was not able to connect the dvb card to the dish (owing to cable & laziness) so was the delay. Finally I used TSreader.

  15. #15
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Smile


    Quote Originally Posted by anishpsla View Post
    I am happy to know that TSreader can be used to find the source of signal from unknown satellite. I have no satellite tuner card so I am very happy to see my learnings are correct ( Without any experiance ).

    But lnb15k, you didn't say the size of the dish used to find the signals from Paksat. Also try to find the signal from Express AM1 @ 40 E. I have no big dish or good receiver or even a satellite tuner card, So please help me to find that there is any Indian beam transponder in Express AM1.
    I used 60cms dish. I am not sure about getting AM1 40E anyway I will try my best. As you have that sized dish you can also search and tell the result. All the best. Your learning about TSreader is correct. I was not able to connect the dish to the dvb card for the above said reasons. I wanted to find it out without the help of that software ( just like Sharaf). But Sharaf had more experience so he was able to do it.

    How is your project in building a fiber dish?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top