Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    alzaeem
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default can i pick more screenshoots?

    hi every one,

    is there way to pick more than 1 picture screenshoots on the DB-500?

    i tried to use "Screenshot Tool 1.72" , but it is pick one picture only in once .. and it is use same name .. !

    i mean, i want to pick different screenshoot every time with different name.. like:

    screen1.jpg
    screen2.jpg
    ... etc

    and i want to save it in PC , NOT in DreamBox.

    i hope your understand me and sory for bad english !

    Thank you
    Last edited by alzaeem; 21st February 2008 at 04:11.

  2. #2
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Bucuresti
    Posts
    6,920
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Try WebIf. Just put in your internet browser your Dreambox IP. Then you choose Control - Screenshot.
    SHALOM

  3. #3
    alzaeem
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    thank you isr2002,

    Yes, i know i can do that with internet browser, But it same doing the "Screenshot Tool 1.72"!

    any other idea?

  4. #4
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4,738
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by alzaeem View Post
    thank you isr2002,

    Yes, i know i can do that with internet browser, But it same doing the "Screenshot Tool 1.72"!

    any other idea?
    -install "vlc-0.8.1-win32.exe"(or lower version);
    -install "DreamboxManagerSuite Version 2 (Build 1.0.0.7).exe", start this program and make update to latest version(Build 1.0.0.9);
    -setup/edit your profile in DreamboxManagerSuite Version 2 (Build 1.0.0.9).exe;
    -click buton "ScreenShotManager"--->click buton Folder(with following opts: ScreenShot/ ScreenShot with OSD/ OSD-Shot).

    That's all u need.
    http://www.rdi-dreambox.com/showfiles.php/7/3/11/DM//

  5. #5
    alzaeem
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    thanks alot first_zipper,

    i have vlc latest version already .. and now i installed DreamboxManagerSuite and updated it as you said.. But When i click buton:
    "ScreenShotManager"--->click buton Folder
    (with following opts: ScreenShot/ ScreenShot with OSD/ OSD-Shot).

    i have an error :

    Date: 24/02/2008
    OS: Windows XP Professional Version 5.1.2600
    Program Version: 1.0.0.9


    Procedure Name: cToolbarScreenshotManager_ButtonClick
    Module Name: frmDreamboxManagerSuite

    Error Number: 53
    Error Description: File not found: 'C:\Documents and Settings\u\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\dbms_2.bmp'
    Error Source: DreamboxManager
    Last DLL Error: 0

    Call Stack:
    cToolbarScreenshotManager_ButtonClick in frmDreamboxManagerSuite


    Note: The program shows a list of channels correctly.

    thanks again.

  6. #6
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4,738
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alzaeem View Post
    thanks alot first_zipper,

    i have vlc latest version already .. and now i installed DreamboxManagerSuite and updated it as you said.. But When i click buton:
    "ScreenShotManager"--->click buton Folder
    (with following opts: ScreenShot/ ScreenShot with OSD/ OSD-Shot).

    i have an error :

    Date: 24/02/2008
    OS: Windows XP Professional Version 5.1.2600
    Program Version: 1.0.0.9


    Procedure Name: cToolbarScreenshotManager_ButtonClick
    Module Name: frmDreamboxManagerSuite

    Error Number: 53
    Error Description: File not found: 'C:\Documents and Settings\u\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\dbms_2.bmp'
    Error Source: DreamboxManager
    Last DLL Error: 0

    Call Stack:
    cToolbarScreenshotManager_ButtonClick in frmDreamboxManagerSuite


    Note: The program shows a list of channels correctly.

    thanks again.
    uninstall & try again to download here: DreamboxManagerSuite_Version_2_(Build_1.0.0.7).zip
    P.S. Not all the time last version of VLC work with best results on DM(recommended to be lower then 8.1)

  7. #7
    alzaeem
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by first_zipper View Post
    uninstall & try again to download here: DreamboxManagerSuite_Version_2_(Build_1.0.0.7).zip
    P.S. Not all the time last version of VLC work with best results on DM(recommended to be lower then 8.1)
    Yes, it worked fine Partially ..

    i have some problems..
    When do I change channels from the programme .. More channels do not show!
    More importantly, the DM500 does not respond to the RemoteControl And I must restate it for remote working!
    last.. the pictures are not clear .. example:



    Thank you man and I am very happy to help me.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    56
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default dreamboxManagerSuite

    Dear All,

    I have been using DreamboxManagerSuite ver 2 (build: 1.0.0.9) with my DM500s. It is doing fine. But, I am having problem with one of my transponders having 3 TV channels.

    Tv programs under the transponder have no sound in the above progam! But, opening directly to TV sound is normal. All other transponders are behaving fine.

    Changing/swapping Audio PID I hear something different from the video being displayed.

    Your help on this issue will highly be appreciated

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top