Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    pakistan
    Posts
    34
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default help me for neosat 1600 plus


    salam friends

    plz hlep me in useing rs 232 cable for neosat 1600 plus.

    i tryed these 2.3 3.2.5.5 pins but not connect my stb with pc.

    thanks
    help to each other

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    make sure that your comport settings from hardware menu on control panel corresponds with the software settings of your loader program, such as comport number assignment, bitrate, parity, etc.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    512
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: help me for neosat 1600 plus

    Quote Originally Posted by jameel
    salam friends

    plz hlep me in useing rs 232 cable for neosat 1600 plus.

    i tryed these 2.3 3.2.5.5 pins but not connect my stb with pc.

    thanks
    dear jameel you have to attach an extra wire as a earth wire from your stb to pc alongwith the RS 232 cable then it will connect.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    461
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    dear jameel you have to attach an extra wire as a earth wire from your stb to pc alongwith the RS 232 cable then it will connect.
    This problem only with Neosat1600 Plus StarTrack 550d Truman 100Plus&150
    and in this case use may use a other cable for ground PC2STB or tuch your STB with you computer body

  5. #5
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    BAJOUR PAKISTAN
    Posts
    57
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    conect your reciever to your pc with an earth wire
    and then try

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. neosat 1600 plus
    By kashif in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th October 2006, 16:45
  2. neosat 1600+
    By Hussain azhar in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th October 2006, 05:38
  3. neosat 1600 plus
    By aa7590 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st October 2006, 21:19
  4. Neosat 1600 Plus TPS ok?
    By masood in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th July 2006, 04:04
  5. NEOSAT SX 1600 plus HELP
    By salman2000 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd August 2005, 14:42

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top