Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default some strang problem


    dear DM experts, my DM doesn't "lock" signal in some tps and but "locked" some tps..for example..it can got signal for 3660v @telstar18 but doesn't with 3600v....any solution?
    i have tried with some different images also!

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Maseru, Lesotho
    Posts
    145
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal View Post
    dear DM experts, my DM doesn't "lock" signal in some tps and but "locked" some tps..for example..it can got signal for 3660v @telstar18 but doesn't with 3600v....any solution?
    i have tried with some different images also!
    Hello George,
    Could it be the skew of your LNB?
    I had no problem with my C Band 2,4 M mesh dish on NSS7, but when moved to Intelsat 7/10 I had to move my LNB clockwise about 30 degrees to get both the H and V MC ch's
    Hope this helps.

    Regards
    DM500S, FortecStar Alpha, Lifetime Ultra, Lifetime Classic:
    Intelsat 7/10, TelStar 12 and NSS 7

    Time spent on Reconnaissance is seldom wasted.

  3. #3
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Boknaaai View Post
    Hello George,
    Could it be the skew of your LNB?
    I had no problem with my C Band 2,4 M mesh dish on NSS7, but when moved to Intelsat 7/10 I had to move my LNB clockwise about 30 degrees to get both the H and V MC ch's
    Hope this helps.

    Regards
    actually this not a problem of dish or lnb cozed all other stb s working great and also other DM r also working perfect and problem is in only particular DM!
    thank u for the reply!

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Maseru, Lesotho
    Posts
    145
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    All understood, hope you get it resolved
    Regards
    DM500S, FortecStar Alpha, Lifetime Ultra, Lifetime Classic:
    Intelsat 7/10, TelStar 12 and NSS 7

    Time spent on Reconnaissance is seldom wasted.

  5. #5
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Boknaaai View Post
    All understood, hope you get it resolved
    Regards
    NOT YET, may b the TUNER problem....

  6. #6
    MVDIG Teacher
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Maldives
    Posts
    136
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Most chinease made dreambox have this issue some frequency not lock

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    192.168.0.1
    Posts
    107
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    bro, i had the same problem with clone boxes, its the weak tuner that causing the problem, i've now connected the dish directly to dm instead of looping out from my topfield and it (dm) seems to lock after that.

  8. #8
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by junaid View Post
    Most chinease made dreambox have this issue some frequency not lock
    yes junaid u r correct, but this is first experience to me!

  9. #9
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sawasdee View Post
    bro, i had the same problem with clone boxes, its the weak tuner that causing the problem, i've now connected the dish directly to dm instead of looping out from my topfield and it (dm) seems to lock after that.
    hmmm, i already connected directly!

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    167
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I got a Clone DM500s with Gemini image,It locks on Tp 3599 but not 3660 on a 1.8m Solid..

  11. #11
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aldeto View Post
    I got a Clone DM500s with Gemini image,It locks on Tp 3599 but not 3660 on a 1.8m Solid..
    hmm! its very strange............!

  12. #12
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal View Post
    hmm! its very strange............!
    Even I'm also having same problem with my DM on Dish TV transponders. Some get locked but some isn't. May be its a common problem with clones.

  13. #13
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alanpaladka View Post
    Even I'm also having same problem with my DM on Dish TV transponders. Some get locked but some isn't. May be its a common problem with clones.

    Very common with clones to have bad tuners.
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  14. #14
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by irdeto2engineer View Post
    Very common with clones to have bad tuners.
    i had handled nearly 20 clone DMs....but only one box is having problem!

  15. #15
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default


    I'm having this problem only with Dish TV Transponders. All others are working great!

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top