Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default TFC channels lost


    today, only TFC-E is broadcasting on nagravision and all others have stopped, must have migrated to irdeto2 already. post your comments here.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  2. #2
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    33
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Yes, as of ast night sauditime, I can only get the main channel. ANC, Pinoy central and cinema 1 gone.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    183
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: TFC channels lost

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    today, only TFC-E is broadcasting on nagravision and all others have stopped, must have migrated to irdeto2 already. post your comments here.
    Affirmative, probably the remaining channel which is TFC-ME will gonna close before July 15.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    34
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    confirmed, yesterday morning i lost TFC-EU this morning only TFC-E broadcasting via nagravision, ANC, Cinema one and PCTV migrated to ******.....

    i can confirm that coz am currentl watching ANC via ******, strong 4620 with software update may 4, 2005

    unfortunately TFC-EU is not available..... am not sure if the latest software fix for polsat can do the same.... haven't manage to upgrade my stb since the.....

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    how the hell they can do that? i have a valid nagra subscription and they have not started rolling out the hardwares here in kuwait! always, even the legal subscribers get to suffer for the stupidity of this monopolistic company, grrrrrrrrrr.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    34
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    boknoy_ph

    i know how you feel man..... but all you can do at this point is to call you provider if you are a valid subsciber, what i noticed even here in KSA is, they tend to do this to make their subscribers call them.... why they don't have neough manpower to change the hardware and looks like they have a very messy database.... they don't even know how many valid subscribers they have and where are they located.....

    try to call theme and ask for a refund......

  7. #7
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    tabing ilog
    Posts
    12
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    rescan youre receiver ,everything is back to normal

  8. #8
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    33
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Ratbu mate, It work. everything back to normal. Thanks

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    183
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Can watch ANC, C-one and PCTV in ****** which are free at this time.

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    121
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    how the hell they can do that? i have a valid nagra subscription and they have not started rolling out the hardwares here in kuwait! always, even the legal subscribers get to suffer for the stupidity of this monopolistic company, grrrrrrrrrr.
    call them 3x a day they might give you. my friend already got the new hardware and smartcard. and most probably broadcasting will be cut again tomorrow coz they told my friend that they will adjust something.

  11. #11
    bme
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tomultra
    Can watch ANC, C-one and PCTV in irde*o which are free at this time.
    Still using Nagra,as it still shows the dollar sign on my receiver.

  12. #12
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Q8
    Posts
    61
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    as of today July 1, 2005 @ 1:52 pm Kuwait time, all channels are working fine after re-scanning the frequency but the strange is all of them are in ir**to, maybe they are testing the channels for the new encryption and for sure a lot of interruption for the coming days.

  13. #13
    archer1260
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    as of now, it is open coz its free to air.

  14. #14
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    34
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    re-scanned my receiver just now, ony TFC-E in nagravision, ANC, Cinema 1 and PCTV in ****** and still showing the $ sign as well....

    i know they are testing their new encryption..... expect to have more interuptions in the next few days/weeks to come.....

  15. #15
    Byte Stalker Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Planet Earth in Universe
    Posts
    939
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default TFC rescan!


    m8s,

    TFC is provably testing how to stop the broadcast encryption in nagra, come july 15. now its simulcrypt in nagra & ******.

    Just deletes those with "I" (sample TFC-E-I or TFC-ME-I) then rescan it again. Those without the "I" will clear again. It depends on what receivers or gears your using some clears the TFC-E-N or TFC-E and so forth! Everytime you lost it do it again! Unless they have already posted that the Nagra transmission been stop!

    * They don't care or foolish(don't know) that even those with legal subscription been affected by their experimentations!

    Khan
    ************************************
    The more we learn things the more we hunger for more! That's human nature I guess!

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. lost aes sites
    By dhome05 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 4th August 2006, 02:48
  2. WE LOST M-1 AND M-2 CHANNELS
    By nizamani in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th August 2005, 08:14
  3. tps lost?
    By gilot in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th July 2005, 19:16

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top