Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Eurobox EB-9500

  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    18
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Eurobox EB-9500


    Hi All. I need to load patch for Eurostar Eurobox EB-9500. I have tried the "http://www.dragon-data.com/" but it does not work for me. Is there any other readily available clone patch I can use? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    thats the official site for eurobox,
    and if it doesnt work for you then tell what
    you are getting or reaction to the software,
    is it able to load or not, does it load the software and then doesnt work.
    possibility of wrong loaders etc

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    18
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Hi Cogil. Thanks for the reply. I am using the uploader Winup V2.3. It says "Uploading to receiver" but nothing happens. I have re-checked the com-port settings and they are definitely correct. Please advise.

  4. #4
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by samc40 View Post
    Hi Cogil. Thanks for the reply. I am using the uploader Winup V2.3. It says "Uploading to receiver" but nothing happens. I have re-checked the com-port settings and they are definitely correct. Please advise.
    what message do you have at end of failure

  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    18
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Just no progress. No failure. No upload. No nothing. It just still works as normal FTA receiver.

  6. #6
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by samc40 View Post
    Just no progress. No failure. No upload. No nothing. It just still works as normal FTA receiver.
    should be something wrong with your cable,
    please read loding instructions again,
    if cable is ok, then software or loader should always be able to detect software in receiver.
    one other thing if all is correct then try another port on computer, your rs232 port could be faulty.
    your main problem is no communication between receiver and comp.
    are you supposed to switch receiver off - on to start download - if so it requires good timing an precision.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    18
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Hi Cogil. Thanks for the help. The comms problem is now sorted out. Now patch is successfully loaded then it say done and "E00". Receiver now dead - only two lines on display burning. Does not power up.

  8. #8
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by samc40 View Post
    Hi Cogil. Thanks for the help. The comms problem is now sorted out. Now patch is successfully loaded then it say done and "E00". Receiver now dead - only two lines on display burning. Does not power up.
    Not sure if your model needed same loader first,
    but this happens on others if you load in wrong software or loader,
    cant be sure now, but your softwares could be problem now and to recover you
    have to put in correct softwares & loader.
    Should have checked loader versions to be same.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    18
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Hi Cogil. I believe you are right regarding the loader but where does one get one. There are only software updates on the site. Any ideas will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top