Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    380
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default I want to install three DiSEqC switches...


    Dear friends, I want to install three DiSEqC switches…how it is possible Please give me suggestion … Bye.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    411
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: I want to install three Diseqc switches

    Quote Originally Posted by bigboss
    Dear friends, I want to install three Diseqc switches…how it is possible Please give me suggestion … Bye.
    LETS see three way
    one switck direct via coax
    two way receiver two way 12 volt switch split to two disequ switches
    three way receiver two a three way manuel switch to three disequ switches
    if that makes sence
    ABA

  3. #3
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    simple, connect the switches and that's it! will it work, probably no. your best bet is to purchase a quad-out lnb (as i have not found a three out) and use that for your three receivers. or purchase a multi-switch disecq which can drive up to 16 receivers if you have the money in your wallet. manual switches is suggested and applicable only if you want to keep on getting up from the couch everytime you wish to view the other sats on the different lnb ports. so the most convenient for you (IMHO) is to purchase a multi-out lnb or purchase a multiswitch (which is more expensive).
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    380
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear friends, thanks for the suggestions , I want to install nine LNB’s that’s why I need three Diseqc switches…take care…Bye.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    1,437
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    WHAT SATELLITE MAGAZINE MARCH ISSUE HAD AN ARTICLE EXPLAINING CLEARLY HOW TO USE DISECQ 1.1 WITH UP TO 16 LNB'S.
    ONE CAN USE STANDARD DISECQ SWITCHES BUT YOU MUST HAVE A RECEIVER THAT CAN HANDLE 16 PORTS. THE MAG COULD ONLY FIND TWO MAKES THAT CAN DO THIS ...THE TOPFIELD AND FORCE WHICH IS A DANISH MAKE .

  6. #6
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    in that way the switching is being done by the receiver itself.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    380
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by C-BAND
    WHAT SATELLITE MAGAZINE MARCH ISSUE HAD AN ARTICLE EXPLAINING CLEARLY HOW TO USE DISECQ 1.1 WITH UP TO 16 LNB'S.
    ONE CAN USE STANDARD DISECQ SWITCHES BUT YOU MUST HAVE A RECEIVER THAT CAN HANDLE 16 PORTS. THE MAG COULD ONLY FIND TWO MAKES THAT CAN DO THIS ...THE TOPFIELD AND FORCE WHICH IS A DANISH MAKE .
    Dear friend thanks for the information Is there any other alternative... means without changing receiver…Bye.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    HONG KONG
    Posts
    264
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: I want to install three Diseqc switches...

    Quote Originally Posted by bigboss
    Dear friends, I want to install three Diseqc switches…how it is possible Please give me suggestion … Bye.
    only two can Diseqc switches use 12 volt switch is ok

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    380
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear friend thanks for the suggestion … Bye.

  10. #10
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    manual a/b switch to two 12/V switch to two more 4-in-1 disecq switch. that should give you 16 lnbs already.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  11. #11
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    380
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear boknoy_ph, is it possible… there is some confusion about manual A/B switch… how it’s work… please give me more detail… otherwise this is excellent suggestion… Bye.

  12. #12
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i cannot give you a schematics on how to set this up, but try to understand the logic of it, from your manual A/B u connect either a 12/v or 22Khz toner switch, one port should be on, the other off. do the same for the B port of your manual switch. from the 12/v 22Khz switch, you connect your four disecq1.1 switches which will drive your lnbs.

  13. #13
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Try reading this thread...

    for hooking up 16 satellites

    http://www.vetrun.com/forums/showthr...?t=1488&page=1
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  14. #14
    Senior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    On The Move
    Posts
    282
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by irdeto2engineer
    Try reading this thread...

    for hooking up 16 satellites

    vetrun.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1488&page=1
    @irdeto2engineer

    very good link for information.


    That's the perfet answer for all members who disscussing about the use of DISEQC SWITCH in this 'POST'.

    if still no buddy can understand the use of DISEQC SWITCH>>then no one can explain more than that.

    HAVE FUN AND KEEP IT UP.
    ART IS TO COMMUNICATE.....
    DM800,DM500S/DM500C,XSAT410/430 WITH SLINGBOX
    ASIASAT 3S,INSAT 2E,THAICOM2/3,
    Intelsat 10,AGILA 146 KU.138 KU

  15. #15
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Spaun Disecqs cost a fortune though. there ought to be something like poorman's solution to our problems. it was very well layed-out and is well explained.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Power Install Key UPDATER
    By dannix in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th November 2006, 09:07
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd November 2005, 13:03
  3. ProgDVB 4.52.2 (full install)
    By yanq in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th June 2005, 17:50
  4. ProgDVB 4.52 (full install) NOU!
    By yanq in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 20th May 2005, 14:19
  5. ProgDVB 4.51.3 FULL INSTALL
    By yanq in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12th April 2005, 12:54

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top