Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    pakistan
    Posts
    51
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Please Help for stasat 1500 super MKii


    Salam 2 All expert,
    dear my brother send me satarsat SR-1500D super from dubai..its software ver date is 2003.
    I tried very much to update its software, whish get from www.satdw.com along with uploader.but when i start to do procedure...progress Bar doest work up to 5 min.... I also try to press start buton then plugin power plug,, but ALL in vain....ANy body will help me to update my STB,, as it also have old channel list also..( + how to open code menu.)
    Thnaks
    Always seek for Knowledge.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    pakistan
    Posts
    51
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by refresh View Post
    Salam 2 All expert,
    dear my brother send me satarsat SR-1500D super from dubai..its software ver date is 2003.
    I tried very much to update its software, whish get from www.satdw.com along with uploader.but when i start to do procedure...progress Bar doest work up to 5 min.... I also try to press start buton then plugin power plug,, but ALL in vain....ANy body will help me to update my STB,, as it also have old channel list also..( + how to open code menu.)
    Thnaks
    Still awaiting from starsat Heros...BUt they are so busy.
    Always seek for Knowledge.

  3. #3
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by refresh View Post
    Still awaiting from starsat Heros...BUt they are so busy.

    I'm not a hero but take this suggest. Did u check the Rs 232 cross cable ?
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    677
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    R U using desk top or lap top.
    Some lap tops have problems with USB to serial.
    Use a null modem cross
    Configure your port settings
    Does the loader say STB connected?

  5. #5
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    pakistan
    Posts
    51
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by dom06 View Post
    R U using desk top or lap top.
    Some lap tops have problems with USB to serial.
    Use a null modem cross
    Configure your port settings
    Does the loader say STB connected?
    I m using Desktop.Also 232 Null mdem cable..
    and loader shows contected for a long period...but progress bar doesnt increase..
    and port seting is also correct.
    Always seek for Knowledge.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top