Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Doha - Qatar (but Italian)
    Posts
    21
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Arrow SKY*ITA decoder and card used overseas


    Hi guys

    Let me start wishing you all a great and prosperous 2008.

    While on vacation in Italy I subscribed to sky*Italy. They gave me a decoder Amstrad and card. I activated them in Italy succesfully, using another subscriber dish.

    Now, arrived in Qatar and... big disappointment: It does not work.

    I have a single cable coming down from my roof, carrying 4 different dish cables
    - Hotbird (sky broadcast is in here)
    - nilesat
    - eutelsat W3
    - turksat

    With my Starsat receiver I can see the list of Sky* channels, but of course I can not watch them! So I receive Sky* channels for sure!
    ...BUT the sky* Amstrad receiver keep saying NO SIGNAL

    Playing with the FEW settings available to the user (the receiver is really customized) I set up the LNB on 10750 (before it was on "universal").

    Now I have:
    Signal: the two bars (signal and quality) are both at half scale... not bad I guess.
    LOCK: it stays a little while on locked, then is switches on unlocked.
    Network ID: 006e
    Transport Stream 0013.

    If I go back to the TV, still "no signal from the dish" on the screen... no SKY*Italy

    Anybody here can help with some good suggestions?

    It is funny, I waited so much for some TV in my language while working overseas, and once I subscribed (2 years after thinking about if doing it or not) I can't watch it!

    Thank you for your attention, waiting for your help and insights!

    Happpy New Year!

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    195
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    reset the receiver and choose inthe antenna setting single lnb

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Doha - Qatar (but Italian)
    Posts
    21
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Hi Dreamboy70

    Thank you.

    I did it but not working.
    Someone in here said that connecting DIRECTLY the dish/LNB to the receiver (in this moment the 4 dishes are coming downstairs with a single cable) I would solve the problem.
    Does it make any sense?

    Thank you and happy new Year!

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    195
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    put dual lnb on the hotbird dish , this will solve the problem

    ciao

  5. #5
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    677
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Delete the satellites from set up & keep only the satellite for sky & then give the correct lnb specifications & scan.
    Manually assign diseq & scan.
    It worked for me with a similar problem.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Doha - Qatar (but Italian)
    Posts
    21
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dreamboy70

    Thank you, I will try (so far I never found in Qatar a dual LNB).
    EDITED: Bravo Fabio ... some times ago I bought in Italy 2 Universal Monoblock Dualfeed LNBf (emme esse 0.5 db noise figure) and never used them. Now I can mount one and try what Dreamboy70 suggested!
    In Qatar I would never find it because this is sold in Italy for catching Astra+Hotbird. Here it does not have a sense, because to receive Astra you need a dish min mt. 1.80 and stores are not ALLOWED selling such "big" dishes!

    Dom06
    This customized receiver does not allow these user operations (to select DISEQc, deleting satellites...it comes already all set up for Eutelsat or Eutelsat + Astra).

    Incredible uh?

    Tomorrow I will TRY to find cable and connectors to connect the dish/lnb directly to the amstrad sky receiver...

    THANK YOU GUYS, I really appreciate!

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    109
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dohasat View Post
    This customized receiver does not allow these user operations (to select DISEQc, deleting satellites...it comes already all set up for Eutelsat or Eutelsat + Astra).

    Incredible uh?

    Tomorrow I will TRY to find cable and connectors to connect the dish/lnb directly to the amstrad sky receiver...

    THANK YOU GUYS, I really appreciate!
    As your receiver does not allow diseqc settings you have two choices:

    1. As you have pointed out, you can run an additional direct cable from the lnb or,

    2. Since you have another receiver (your Starsat) that does have diseqc, you can use that receiver to select the LNB you want. Check that you receive the signal on the Starsat and leave it on a channel from the sky package. Feed the Amstrad from the LNB out (loop through) on the Starsat. Now the Amstrad will get the signal. This setup is a bit cumbersome as you will have to rely on your other receiver as well, but it will cetainly save you running an extra cable.
    Don't Stop......Keep Learning!

  8. #8
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    1,437
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dohasat View Post
    Dreamboy70

    Thank you, I will try (so far I never found in Qatar a dual LNB).
    EDITED: Bravo Fabio ... some times ago I bought in Italy 2 Universal Monoblock Dualfeed LNBf (emme esse 0.5 db noise figure) and never used them. Now I can mount one and try what Dreamboy70 suggested!
    In Qatar I would never find it because this is sold in Italy for catching Astra+Hotbird. Here it does not have a sense, because to receive Astra you need a dish min mt. 1.80 and stores are not ALLOWED selling such "big" dishes!

    Dom06
    This customized receiver does not allow these user operations (to select DISEQc, deleting satellites...it comes already all set up for Eutelsat or Eutelsat + Astra).

    Incredible uh?

    Tomorrow I will TRY to find cable and connectors to connect the dish/lnb directly to the amstrad sky receiver...

    THANK YOU GUYS, I really appreciate!
    I.80M DISH.?....THATS SMALL BY DUBAI STANDARDS AND CHEAP ALSO QR/AED 100 ! WHY NOT POP OVER TO DUBAI AND BUY YOURSELF A 2.4 OR 3.6 M DISH....DIRT CHEAP THERE

  9. #9
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Doha - Qatar (but Italian)
    Posts
    21
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    C-Band

    Can I tie the dish on the Top of the airplane to carry it in Doha

    I know my friend, here we are 10 years back if compared with Dubai....
    And remember... the big dishes are not for sale here because NOT ALLOWED!
    You need a special license/permission (better to give up).

    Think that I have the Extra license amateur (released by FCC - USA - New York) and even with this license I did not have the permission to take here my wonderfull receiver Icom IC-R8500!

    Tomorrow or after tomorrow I will try to do what suggested by Cruiser!
    Thank you Cruiser! Thank you to you all guys... let's see if we will win (solving this case) or not!

    Regards

  10. #10
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Doha - Qatar (but Italian)
    Posts
    21
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear Friends

    I connected a monoblock double LNB to the dish. This is the tipical LNB used in Italy to catch Astra + Hotbitd. I left Astra input empty.
    I tried this LNB before with my Starsat receiver and I was watching Hotbird Free channels perfectly, great signal!

    Then I used a brand new cable to connect the Hotbird dedicated dish and LNB to the Amstrad*SKY*Italy receiver.

    Settings: 1 LNB pow. supply ON, 10750 or uviversal
    Signal is very high, almost at the max. Quality more than half scale.
    ID 00b0 and Transport Stream 2e18 (I think the Network ID should be 0800?).
    and NO picture, NO Sky*Ita.
    Setting 2 LNB (Hotbird + Astra) the Network ID become 013e and Transport Stream 3138 and NO picture, NO SKY*Ita as well!

    I can't believe seeing SKY* from here is so hard and lmost an impossible rebus!

    I hope someone can help me once we tried this too but without success.

    Thank you

    Regards

  11. #11
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Doha - Qatar (but Italian)
    Posts
    21
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Cruiser

    I discovered something important.
    With the receiver in loop (dish to starsat receiver and loop with sky*italy* receiver) I can see the FTA channels.

    If I go on some paytv channels the receiver says "no signal from the dish".

    I will wait for your insights, thank you!

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    THINK!
    Posts
    156
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Thumbs up Sky italia OOk in M.E.

    My friend from Middle East got Sky Italia on DB, 90 cn dish & Universal lnb.

  13. #13
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    use direct, single lnb to your sky receiver.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  14. #14
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Doha - Qatar (but Italian)
    Posts
    21
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I want to start saying to you all a big thank you for your support guys!

    Conclusion of the nightmare

    To make it short I will tellyou guys the final working configuration and what was surely not working:

    To watch Sky*Ita* (with a regular smartcard) you need.
    - to use a dedicated dish,
    - LNB: if you do not have a single one, use the double moniblock. U can leave Astra input unused.
    - Set single from the receiver.
    - LNB: Universal - pow.supply: ON - Tone: off.

    Network ID: in mi case fbff and Transport Stream 16a8

    Connecting receivers in loop with a coaxial cable (output of the first receiver going in the input of the second one) does NOT make you watch paid channels, but only FTA.

    Blue screen: to reset your receiver unplug it from the 110/220 and disconnect the coax cable. PLUG the coax cable and the 110/220 after 30 sec and push the-sky* button after 30 more sec. (I was told about it by the customer service).
    Put the receiver on channel 110.

    Now everything is working smoothly. From Qatar with mt. 1.20 dish and dual LNB monoblock emme esse 0.5 noise figure the signal is almost at the max.

    Thank you to you all guys, I hope this thread with all the symptom descriptions will help some other guys facing similar problems.


    See you soon, Ciao

  15. #15
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    1,437
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by Dohasat View Post
    I want to start saying to you all a big thank you for your support guys!

    Conclusion of the nightmare

    To make it short I will tellyou guys the final working configuration and what was surely not working:

    To watch Sky*Ita* (with a regular smartcard) you need.
    - to use a dedicated dish,
    - LNB: if you do not have a single one, use the double moniblock. U can leave Astra input unused.
    - Set single from the receiver.
    - LNB: Universal - pow.supply: ON - Tone: off.

    Network ID: in mi case fbff and Transport Stream 16a8

    Connecting receivers in loop with a coaxial cable (output of the first receiver going in the input of the second one) does NOT make you watch paid channels, but only FTA.

    Blue screen: to reset your receiver unplug it from the 110/220 and disconnect the coax cable. PLUG the coax cable and the 110/220 after 30 sec and push the-sky* button after 30 more sec. (I was told about it by the customer service).
    Put the receiver on channel 110.

    Now everything is working smoothly. From Qatar with mt. 1.20 dish and dual LNB monoblock emme esse 0.5 noise figure the signal is almost at the max.

    Thank you to you all guys, I hope this thread with all the symptom descriptions will help some other guys facing similar problems.


    See you soon, Ciao
    .....................................
    PLEASE SEE MY PM !

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top