Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Thaicom 5 on Korea


    hi, friend

    i stay in Korea. i need to see true vision on thaicom5. Thaicom5 Ku-Band, it can get singnal on here or not. if can be, what size i have to use ?

    thank you.

  2. #2
    Banned Member Expert
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Coast of Ionian Sea
    Posts
    1,040
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    look at the link and see the reference on your
    location and your appropriate dish size:http://www.lyngsat-maps.com/maps/thai2_regional.html
    No GUTS!No GLORY!
    .

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Korea
    Posts
    17
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    It is almost impossible to receive Thaicom 5's Ku band signal in Korea.


  4. #4
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bjk31 View Post
    It is almost impossible to receive Thaicom 5's Ku band signal in Korea.

    Thaicom 5 Truevisions is being viewed in Japan and down in Argentina.

    But for Korea you will probably need a 2.4m dish.

    If you can't have a dish that large then you need to stream it like this......





    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Korea
    Posts
    17
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I am also interested in receiving the signal of Truevisions in Korea here and some people in Korea have a big dish like 4.2m for a commercial or hobby purpose.
    but I have never watched the report in any Korean satellite-related site that anyone in Korea received and receives the signal of Truevisions.

    So I am sure that it is almost impossible to receive the signal of Truevisions in Korea.

  6. #6
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bjk31 View Post
    I am also interested in receiving the signal of Truevisions in Korea here and some people in Korea have a big dish like 4.2m for a commercial or hobby purpose.
    but I have never watched the report in any Korean satellite-related site that anyone in Korea received and receives the signal of Truevisions.

    So I am sure that it is almost impossible to receive the signal of Truevisions in Korea.

    Well if you are a home user no need to spend money on a 4m dish just pay for the HAVA streaming.
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  7. #7
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by irdeto2engineer View Post
    Well if you are a home user no need to spend money on a 4m dish just pay for the HAVA streaming.

    Dear Sir I2E , can i buy a Slim box from u and how much it'll coast? And how much speed need to run smoothly ?


    Regards.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  8. #8
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing View Post
    Dear Sir I2E , can i buy a Slim box from u and how much it'll coast? And how much speed need to run smoothly ?

    Regards.
    Yan Naing you can buy the Hava Platinum from www.myhava.com

    You really need 1mb up at the source. But it will run with even 400k or better

    I don't think you meant can you buy a HAVA service with DSTV and Truevisions from me?
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  9. #9
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by irdeto2engineer View Post
    Yan Naing you can buy the Hava Platinum from www.myhava.com

    You really need 1mb up at the source. But it will run with even 400k or better

    I don't think you meant can you buy a HAVA service with DSTV and Truevisions from me?

    Thanks alot Sir I2E , yes I mean that.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top