Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default 2.5 SATA HDD Jumper Settings-Master or Slave


    The DM 600 PVR (or any other PVR) needs the HDD identified as Master and not Slave.
    SATA HDD is said to be always set for Master and not for Slave.
    But when I connected a Hard Disk of 2.5" to DM 600 PVR it indicates as Slave and not Master.
    This happened to me with two different HDDs.
    Are they faulty or can they be set as Master?
    There are no jumper settings for SATA and it is only for IDE.

    Can anyone unlock this puzzle and tell me how to make DM 600 PVR identify the HDDD as Master?
    Last edited by felicianf; 29th December 2007 at 18:20.
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    there are no jumper settings for a SATA drive, as you already know it. and if you can see, there is indeed a jumper on the drive itself but that is used to downgrade the transfer rate/speed of the drive, not for master/slave/cable select as it is non-existent on SATA drives. so try to lower it down to 150mbps for compatibility's sake and see if it detects it as master drive.

    can you still mount the drive even if it's slave?
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Yes I connected the Drive to the DM.
    When I went to system and HDD it identifies it as Slave.
    This way the recordings will not saved. In other words saved recordings are erased when the power is off and on.
    When it identifies the HDD as Master only you can save the recordings.
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  4. #4
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    try modifying the jumpers, maybe it can help.

    also, (maybe you missed a step) go up to page 96 of your manual. you may end up using ngrab or record your show to the pc temporarily while you troubleshoot that errant hdd. have you tried other brands of hdd?
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  5. #5
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default



    This is how it identifies correctly.

    The other HDD identified as Slave instead of Master
    Last edited by felicianf; 29th December 2007 at 20:05.
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  6. #6
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    yes, i know that it looks like, hehehe. really buggers me why it detects it as slave though. maybe a factory default (to erase the hdd referrence of the previous "master" drive from flash) might help?
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  7. #7
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    No Jumpers in SATA I learn.
    I have 3 HDs and the one worked well but didnt work after removing and replacing.
    The 2nd didnt work at all.
    3 rd is working for God Sake !
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    try modifying the jumpers, maybe it can help.

    also, (maybe you missed a step) go up to page 96 of your manual. you may end up using ngrab or record your show to the pc temporarily while you troubleshoot that errant hdd. have you tried other brands of hdd?
    Pge 96 has no reference to HDD !
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  9. #9
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i was referring to the recording part, not installing the hdd. as mentioned, SATA does not have any jumpers for master/slave settings. the jumper (if any) is used to adjust the transfer rate. i'd suggest you try to set your box to default settings and start cleanly again just to see if your box will detect those hdd as master again.

    though im just curious why you have to keep on changing your hdd if the first one was working fine?
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  10. #10
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post

    though im just curious why you have to keep on changing your hdd if the first one was working fine?
    Because my 1st one was 80 GB and the later was 120 GB.
    I wanted the 120GB inside the box
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  11. #11
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    8
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    sata hdd cannot be fitted in db m8 only ide harddisks can be fitted in dreamboxes

  12. #12
    Byte Stalker Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Planet Earth in Universe
    Posts
    939
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tahir2007pk View Post
    sata hdd cannot be fitted in db m8 only ide harddisks can be fitted in dreamboxes
    how can that be when felicianf was able to connect a SATA disk, as you are aware data cable of IDE(40-80pin ribbon cable) are entirely different from that of a SATA cable(7 pin)
    ************************************
    The more we learn things the more we hunger for more! That's human nature I guess!

  13. #13
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    I am so sorry I have messed up it here-Not in the dreambox.
    It is IDE - NOT Sata.
    All the 3 Hard Drives I tried were IDE 2.5"
    Again sorry guys for the mishap !
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top