Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Watch Other Sats on TATASKY.


    I am watching all FTA Channels of other Sats (ku) on my TATASKY.(-_-)(+_+)
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  2. #2
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dawar098 View Post
    I am watching all FTA Channels of other Sats (ku) on my TATASKY.(-_-)(+_+)
    Follow the steps
    Press ORGANISER butten of the RCU->
    Select SYSTEM SETTING ->
    Select ADD CHANNELS->
    In the next window add TP and POLARISATION->
    Select FIND CHANNELS in the same window->
    After that all the channels carring that TP will come ->
    Select the channels which you want to store and press yellow botten of the RCU to store->
    Other unwanted channels will automatically delete ->
    To see the channels press BACK butten several times to exit from all the windows->
    Again press the ORGANISER butten of the RCU->
    Press OTHER CHANNELS->
    You will find the scanned channels!
    Note You can store all KU FTA channels of all SATs(not C band).
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  3. #3
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks a lot!
    But there are no other KU Band beams currently on that bird beamed to India.
    Last edited by felicianf; 22nd December 2007 at 14:03.
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    167
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    dear u did not mention how to manage disec with tatasky.or u r using some manual switch for it.
    Dreambox Dm 500
    Nilesat,PanAm sat 7/10,Paksat 1,Arabsat,Hotbird

  5. #5
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tufail_74 View Post
    dear u did not mention how to manage disec with tatasky.or u r using some manual switch for it.
    I am still not able to set disec,you should put out the insat4a wire and put in different wire eg hotbird which has KU band,follow the steps you will get all FTA channels.Its just for experiment.
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by felicianf View Post
    Thanks a lot!
    But there are no other KU Band beams currently on that bird beamed to India.
    I have tried for Hotbird.
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top