Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    227
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default HDTV on PC with SKYSTAR 2 ?


    can i watch HDTV channel on my Skystar 2 PCI DVB card ?

    please reply..

    thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gsmsikar View Post
    can i watch HDTV channel on my Skystar 2 PCI DVB card ?

    please reply..

    thanks
    from what i have read, not tried, You need a powerful PC to watch HDTV live on the dvb cards, something like 2GHz CPU or even higher, least 512 MBytes RAM and an AGP card, not the one on the motherboard.

  3. #3
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by gsmsikar View Post
    can i watch HDTV channel on my Skystar 2 PCI DVB card ?

    please reply..

    thanks
    You can watch them. Just download Coreavc pro plugin (not the other one which is free but it for Mediaplayers etc.,) and enjoy. I am getting it fine on DVB Dream but it uses lot of proccessing power You can also use Elecard h.264 codec if you are in progdvb. Some versions of Progdvb needs Progdvb Pro to handle HDTV.

    Edited to aviod confusion: I tried only DVBS1 and not DVBS2 transmissions (I think I can't get it with this card).

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    227
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    have anyone tried this on SS2 Cards ?

  5. #5
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gsmsikar View Post
    have anyone tried this on SS2 Cards ?
    Yes I am telling only about SS2. I am having it and I am receiving it. I have edited my previous reply to make more sense. I wrongly put SS1 where it should read DVBS1.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Yes i am using it...! I can receive it. There is no problem watching on SS2, You must have some heavy PC.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top