Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Unable to see my CCCAM.cfg file in var/etc please help?

    Hi All,

    I loaded CCCAM 2.0 in my Dreambox and followed all the following steps but I am unable to view CCCAM.cfg file in var/etc folder...

    DO I NEED TO MANUALY COPY CCCAM.CFG file in Var/ETC ?


    first reset ur box(factory setting)
    and connect ur box to net

    and then go to blue panel-addons-cams-cccam2.0.0 full pack-and exit
    -now go to blue panel-then enable the auto camd-then auto camd setting
    -and change the default cam in to cccam and exit
    -then cam restart
    -finaly go to menu and shodown menu and restart the enigma
    -now ur box is shwing cccam while its booting time-and next go to dcc and ftp/var/bin-in this section u should see the cccam bin file and
    use DCC its a TOOL

    Thanks & Regards,
    BLR

  2. #2
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bangalore View Post
    Hi All,

    I loaded CCCAM 2.0 in my Dreambox and followed all the following steps but I am unable to view CCCAM.cfg file in var/etc folder...

    DO I NEED TO MANUALY COPY CCCAM.CFG file in Var/ETC ?


    first reset ur box(factory setting)
    and connect ur box to net

    and then go to blue panel-addons-cams-cccam2.0.0 full pack-and exit
    -now go to blue panel-then enable the auto camd-then auto camd setting
    -and change the default cam in to cccam and exit
    -then cam restart
    -finaly go to menu and shodown menu and restart the enigma
    -now ur box is shwing cccam while its booting time-and next go to dcc and ftp/var/bin-in this section u should see the cccam bin file and
    use DCC its a TOOL

    Thanks & Regards,
    BLR
    hi bro,,var/bin should contain all cams instaled on ur box,,,var/etc should have the cam config files .cfg maybe try removing and reinstalling the cam again,,and always remember to save in there menu's where it is applicable.
    u do not have to reset the factory image to add cams.but always best to reboot afterwards.
    cheers,,,dave

  3. #3
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    HI Daviss1,

    Please see this snapshot...my var/ect directory ...




    Regards,
    BLR
    Quote Originally Posted by davidss1 View Post
    hi bro,,var/bin should contain all cams instaled on ur box,,,var/etc should have the cam config files .cfg maybe try removing and reinstalling the cam again,,and always remember to save in there menu's where it is applicable.
    u do not have to reset the factory image to add cams.but always best to reboot afterwards.

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bangalore View Post
    HI Daviss1,

    Please see this snapshot...my var/ect directory ...




    Regards,
    BLR
    hi bro,,i think u r using a different program to the one i use(dcc),,and i cant see the file tree from the snapshot to know if u are in var/etc,,,or in the etc file i get on the first page .there are files with the same name at various levels in the menu system.
    cheers,,,dave

  5. #5
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bangalore View Post
    Hi All,

    I loaded CCCAM 2.0 in my Dreambox and followed all the following steps but I am unable to view CCCAM.cfg file in var/etc folder...

    DO I NEED TO MANUALY COPY CCCAM.CFG file in Var/ETC ?


    first reset ur box(factory setting)
    and connect ur box to net

    and then go to blue panel-addons-cams-cccam2.0.0 full pack-and exit
    -now go to blue panel-then enable the auto camd-then auto camd setting
    -and change the default cam in to cccam and exit
    -then cam restart
    -finaly go to menu and shodown menu and restart the enigma
    -now ur box is shwing cccam while its booting time-and next go to dcc and ftp/var/bin-in this section u should see the cccam bin file and
    use DCC its a TOOL

    Thanks & Regards,
    BLR
    Did I said you something yesterday in the PM? Why are you behaving like this?

    Don't PM in future for any help. I'm closing my doors for you.

    Good Bye

  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    HI Alan,

    Someone has given me C LINE How can I share to all Tell me I cannot Cheat a person who beleived me ....

    Ok Its upto u to help me or not thanks...

    I a New for Dreambox but not a fool ok.

    BYE.
    Regards,
    BLR

    Quote Originally Posted by alanpaladka View Post
    Did I said you something yesterday in the PM? Why are you behaving like this?

    Don't PM in future for any help. I'm closing my doors for you.

    Good Bye
    Last edited by Bangalore; 13th December 2007 at 09:00.

  7. #7
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bangalore View Post
    HI Alan,

    Someone has given me C LINE How can I share to all Tell me I cannot Cheat a person who beleived me ....

    Ok Its upto u to help me or not thanks...

    I a New for Dreambox but not a fool ok.

    BYE.
    Regards,
    BLR
    OK You are intelligent and I'm a fool, is it okay?

    For your kind information, let me tell you something :
    The person who gave you C line is my friend from past two years. He is a nice person. I'm also having a C line of that person from past 4 months. Your trial C line will not help me in any way. I just wanted to help you by creating CCcam.cfg for you as you were telling me that you are new. But I got a very nice reply/gift from you.

    TRUST is important Mr. Bangalore. This world is running because of TRUST.

    I hope you understood my point.

    Bye

  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    HI Davidss1,

    I also used DCC but failed to see the CCCAM.cfg file in var/etc...

    I was able to see CCCAm 2. 0 which is installed on my box in var/bin....

    but CCCAM.cfg file is not there in var/etc directory....

    Thanks & Regards,
    BLR

    Quote Originally Posted by davidss1 View Post
    hi bro,,i think u r using a different program to the one i use(dcc),,and i cant see the file tree from the snapshot to know if u are in var/etc,,,or in the etc file i get on the first page .there are files with the same name at various levels in the menu system.

  9. #9
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    did u try removing and reinstalling the cam?

    maybe other members could have assisted u with writing the file u need,,i cannot,,i dont have the knowledge to do that.

    isnt the cccam.cfg information u need to connect to the server?,,,i think it is up to u to either write that file with the correct information,,or upload it to ur box if supplied by the kind server operator.i dont think it can magically appear after loading a cam plugin.
    were u given such a config file?or the information to write one ?
    cheers,,,dave

  10. #10
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    HI All,

    After putting the CCCAM.cfg config file we should do Auto Search for SAT or Before we should do...

    and as for C band we put 5150 for KU we should put 10600 ? as high and Low frequency ?.

    Regards,
    BLR

  11. #11
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bangalore View Post
    HI All,

    After putting the CCCAM.cfg config file we should do Auto Search for SAT or Before we should do...

    and as for C band we put 5150 for KU we should put 10600 ? as high and Low frequency ?.

    Regards,
    BLR
    10600 is correct for low
    11700 for high
    u can scan ,or auto scan for content without the correct cam,,and u should be able to see the program event information even if u cant see the content
    cheers,,,dave

  12. #12
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @bangalore.....
    here its the link for cccam canfig..... and just download it and next open the internet explorer and type the ip of ur box and then it'll ask the password and user name ...user is :root and pass:dreambox and now u can see files of ur box...now double click the var and then double click the etc.....now copy the cccam config file which sent by me..and paste it in etc folder....now close the browser ....then open the DCC -ftp/var/etc...u can see the canfig file...and now right click on config -edit and add ur cline there and next save and exit....njoy the channel!
    happy sharing!
    i hopes, this time u'll do everything correctly!

  13. #13
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal View Post
    @bangalore.....
    here its the link for cccam canfig..... and just download it and next open the internet explorer and type the ip of ur box and then it'll ask the password and user name ...user is :root and pass:dreambox and now u can see files of ur box...now double click the var and then double click the etc.....now copy the cccam config file which sent by me..and paste it in etc folder....now close the browser ....then open the DCC -ftp/var/etc...u can see the canfig file...and now right click on config -edit and add ur cline there and next save and exit....njoy the channel!
    happy sharing!
    i hopes, this time u'll do everything correctly!
    Thanks George.

  14. #14
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Hi All,

    Thanks to all RDI mates..

    Friends with the help of u I am able to configure my Box.

    but still after performing a Auto Search all the Satellites channels are coming alphabetically...

    Can I arrange the sequency of channels from Alphabetically to no...

    Regards,
    BLR

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top