Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default How to configure my Chinese made DreamBox DM 500S? What is Gemini Image USE ?


    Hi Friends,

    I brought a chinese made Dreambox DM 500 S....

    vendor told me to download Gemini Image .... Pls let me know what is the Use of Gemini Image.

    What is the Use of this...

    Thanks,
    Bangalore

  2. #2
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by Bangalore View Post
    Hi Friends,

    I brought a chinese made Dreambox DM 500 S....

    vendor told me to download Gemini Image .... Pls let me know what is the Use of Gemini Image.

    What is the Use of this...

    Thanks,
    Bangalore
    For the images as said by Cogil try this: http://www.rdi-dreambox.com/
    Some one might help you for your questions

  3. #3
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Congrats Bangalore.

    Images are just like Operating systems of Computer e.g:- Windows XP.

    Gemini is a image which is very famous among DM users. It is simple yet powerful.

    By the way, do you have Serial(RS232) cable? If yes, then you can use Universal DreamUP to flash your box with Gemini.

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks Alan,

    I connected my Box with my PC through RS 232 cable and used DreamUP-V1.3.1.0 Loader which I downloaded from Dreambox4u.com

    but I tried com1 and com2 my box is not detected by this Loader may be this cable is faulty?

    can I load Image throuth Ethernet cable.?

    Regards,
    BLR

    Quote Originally Posted by alanpaladka View Post
    Congrats Bangalore.

    Images are just like Operating systems of Computer e.g:- Windows XP.

    Gemini is a image which is very famous among DM users. It is simple yet powerful.

    By the way, do you have Serial(RS232) cable? If yes, then you can use Universal DreamUP to flash your box with Gemini.

  5. #5
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Yes. Your cable seems to be faulty.
    Its not easy to upgrade the image via Ethernet. Well, you can overwrite the present image by renaming new image file to root.crfms and uploading it to /tmp(Manual Update)

    I have not tried it though! Its better to do a Flash erase while installing new image(if you do not want previous settings).

    Someone may help you regarding this.

  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Hi Alan,

    I have loaded the Image through DreamUpLAN Bro now tell me what I have to do for watching Tata sky or multichoice on my box.

    Regards,
    BLR

    Quote Originally Posted by alanpaladka View Post
    Yes. Your cable seems to be faulty.
    Its not easy to upgrade the image via Ethernet. Well, you can overwrite the present image by renaming new image file to root.crfms and uploading it to /tmp(Manual Update)

    I have not tried it though! Its better to do a Flash erase while installing new image(if you do not want previous settings).

    Someone may help you regarding this.

  7. #7
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Check ur PM

  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bangalore View Post
    Thanks Alan,

    I connected my Box with my PC through RS 232 cable and used DreamUP-V1.3.1.0 Loader which I downloaded from Dreambox4u.com

    but I tried com1 and com2 my box is not detected by this Loader may be this cable is faulty?

    can I load Image throuth Ethernet cable.?

    Regards,
    BLR
    hi m8,,for u future reference,,,u cannot use a standard rs232 cable,,it has to be a reverse wired cable,,,,commonly refered to as "null modem".
    cheers,,,dave

  9. #9
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Thanks David for the suggestion.

  10. #10
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @alan
    Which made DM you are using Chinese or Germany.As there is 1:2 ratio difference in the prices of both.Do they have the same difference in performance as well?
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  11. #11
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alanpaladka View Post
    Check ur PM
    it would be nice if you could disclose the information in public rather then keeping it private

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Welcome Back Bang...! How much you paid for clone is from Delhi.

  13. #13
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    No Brother its from Kolkatta and I got it for 7500 rs....

    Quote Originally Posted by member91040 View Post
    Welcome Back Bang...! How much you paid for clone is from Delhi.

  14. #14
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davidss1 View Post
    hi m8,,for u future reference,,,u cannot use a standard rs232 cable,,it has to be a reverse wired cable,,,,commonly refered to as "null modem".

    I think the connection cable for DM is 2-3 , 3-2 , 4-4 and 5-5 .


    Regards.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  15. #15
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Hi All,

    Actually I brought A RS 232 cable with that my device was not detected...

    So which Cable I should ask the shopkeeper ?

    Shall I ask for Null Modem Cable ?

    Regards,
    BLR

    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing View Post
    I think the connection cable for DM is 2-3 , 3-2 , 4-4 and 5-5 .


    Regards.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top