Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default dm500s networking


    is there a way to change the mac addresses of the box's? all two of the boxes i have, have the same mac addresses,

    please someone enlighten me on the matter!

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Maseru, Lesotho
    Posts
    145
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashraf_7002 View Post
    is there a way to change the mac addresses of the box's? all two of the boxes i have, have the same mac addresses,

    please someone enlighten me on the matter!
    I would be very interested to hear what the experts say on this one......
    I have never heard of two devices with exactly the same mac address.
    Hope you come right.
    Try downloading IPTOOLS ver 1.91.7.0 by Erwan, go to change mac address "spoof" and try to change the mac to another
    DM500S, FortecStar Alpha, Lifetime Ultra, Lifetime Classic:
    Intelsat 7/10, TelStar 12 and NSS 7

    Time spent on Reconnaissance is seldom wasted.

  3. #3
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    This I got from another source;
    http://www.sat-industry.net/forums/s...t=20006&page=2

    To make sure they do not have the same mac address do the following :

    open a command prompt on your pc
    plug the 1st dreambox onto the network
    ping it by ip address
    unplug that dreambox and plug the other one
    ping it by ip address
    now type
    ARP -A
    and checked that the MAC addresses for both IP are different.
    Last edited by felicianf; 7th December 2007 at 20:33.
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Boknaaai View Post
    I would be very interested to hear what the experts say on this one......
    I have never heard of two devices with exactly the same mac address.
    Hope you come right.
    Try downloading IPTOOLS ver 1.91.7.0 by Erwan, go to change mac address "spoof" and try to change the mac to another
    its a chinese clone, the reason i state that both have the same mac address is because when i connect the both boxes(with different ip's) to the switch only one can be reached the other just doesnt stay connected to the lan

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Maseru, Lesotho
    Posts
    145
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashraf_7002 View Post
    its a chinese clone, the reason i state that both have the same mac address is because when i connect the both boxes(with different ip's) to the switch only one can be reached the other just doesnt stay connected to the lan
    Ok, with you. Very interesting.
    IPTOOLS will only allow you to change the LAN or wireless adaptor mac address of your PC, so that wont help you.
    Let us know if you get it sorted
    DM500S, FortecStar Alpha, Lifetime Ultra, Lifetime Classic:
    Intelsat 7/10, TelStar 12 and NSS 7

    Time spent on Reconnaissance is seldom wasted.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    14
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Exclamation how to change MAC address of clone dm500

    To sort this problem out in XP, run cmd and from the command prompt issue this command;

    arp /g [press the enter key]
    This will tell you if you have any duplicated MAC addresses like this example;
    Code:

    C:\Documents and Settings\microsoft sux>arp /g

    Interface: 192.168.1.4 --- 0x2
    Internet Address Physical Address Type
    192.168.1.11 00-0a-03-43-50-4a dynamic
    192.168.1.74 00-0a-03-43-50-4a dynamic



    if you see any duplicate "Physical Address" entries like this example then this is the real problem.

    A short term fix is to use this command on XP again under command prompt;

    arp /d * [press the enter key]

    You may have to do this a few times to clear the arp cache in your XP box. But will never solve the problem. It is simply an aspirin fix for cancer if you get my drift.

    If this is the problem there is a simple way to fix this forever on both or one of your DM boxes and many other network issues besides, but how this is done depends on the image you are using.

    [1] on all Pli images Flubber/ Garnet/ Helenite;

    a) with telnet or DCC go to /var/etc on your clone box and create a file callled chg_mac.sh (command in telnet is touch chg_mac.sh)

    b) now edit chg_mac.sh with say "vi" so the command is vi chg_mac.sh or in DCC use FTP to edit the file

    c) now add this content to the file
    Code:

    /sbin/ifconfig eth0 down hw ether 00:0a:03:43:51:4a
    /sbin/ifconfig eth0 100baseTX-FD
    /sbin/ifconfig eth0 up



    you can change the 00:0a:03:43:51:4a to an unused MAC address (pick a number but not the same as anything on your LAN)

    d) now change the attributes of this file to chmod +x or 755 so it is executable under *nix - right click in DCC and select change attributes

    e) make a file called init in your /var/etc directory - in telnet touch init

    f)now edit init with say "vi" so the command is vi init or in DCC use FTP to edit the file

    g) now add this content to the file
    Code:

    if [ -x /var/etc/chg_mac.sh ]; then /var/etc/chg_mac.sh ; fi
    /bin/setupnetwork



    NOTE: if you do not use the name chg_mac.sh for the mac data make sure you change this init file to reflect the name you choose - else this will not work as your file will not be run at boot time.

    h)now change the attributes of this file to chmod +x or 755 so it is executable under *nix - right click in DCC and select change attributes

    i) now reboot the DM box and on your XP box run the command prompt again, and run the arp /g command to see that the numbers have indeed changed from;

    Code:

    C:\Documents and Settings\microsoft sux>arp /g

    Interface: 192.168.1.4 --- 0x2
    Internet Address Physical Address Type
    192.168.1.11 00-0a-03-43-50-4a dynamic
    192.168.1.74 00-0a-03-43-50-4a dynamic



    to something like this

    Code:

    C:\Documents and Settings\microsoft sux>arp /g

    Interface: 192.168.1.4 --- 0x2
    Internet Address Physical Address Type
    192.168.1.11 00-0a-03-43-51-4a dynamic
    192.168.1.74 00-0a-03-43-50-4a dynamic

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by booyzen View Post
    To sort this problem out in XP, run cmd and from the command prompt issue this command;

    arp /g [press the enter key]
    This will tell you if you have any duplicated MAC addresses like this example;
    Code:

    C:\Documents and Settings\microsoft sux>arp /g

    Interface: 192.168.1.4 --- 0x2
    Internet Address Physical Address Type
    192.168.1.11 00-0a-03-43-50-4a dynamic
    192.168.1.74 00-0a-03-43-50-4a dynamic



    if you see any duplicate "Physical Address" entries like this example then this is the real problem.

    A short term fix is to use this command on XP again under command prompt;

    arp /d * [press the enter key]

    You may have to do this a few times to clear the arp cache in your XP box. But will never solve the problem. It is simply an aspirin fix for cancer if you get my drift.

    If this is the problem there is a simple way to fix this forever on both or one of your DM boxes and many other network issues besides, but how this is done depends on the image you are using.

    [1] on all Pli images Flubber/ Garnet/ Helenite;

    a) with telnet or DCC go to /var/etc on your clone box and create a file callled chg_mac.sh (command in telnet is touch chg_mac.sh)

    b) now edit chg_mac.sh with say "vi" so the command is vi chg_mac.sh or in DCC use FTP to edit the file

    c) now add this content to the file
    Code:

    /sbin/ifconfig eth0 down hw ether 00:0a:03:43:51:4a
    /sbin/ifconfig eth0 100baseTX-FD
    /sbin/ifconfig eth0 up



    you can change the 00:0a:03:43:51:4a to an unused MAC address (pick a number but not the same as anything on your LAN)

    d) now change the attributes of this file to chmod +x or 755 so it is executable under *nix - right click in DCC and select change attributes

    e) make a file called init in your /var/etc directory - in telnet touch init

    f)now edit init with say "vi" so the command is vi init or in DCC use FTP to edit the file

    g) now add this content to the file
    Code:

    if [ -x /var/etc/chg_mac.sh ]; then /var/etc/chg_mac.sh ; fi
    /bin/setupnetwork



    NOTE: if you do not use the name chg_mac.sh for the mac data make sure you change this init file to reflect the name you choose - else this will not work as your file will not be run at boot time.

    h)now change the attributes of this file to chmod +x or 755 so it is executable under *nix - right click in DCC and select change attributes

    i) now reboot the DM box and on your XP box run the command prompt again, and run the arp /g command to see that the numbers have indeed changed from;

    Code:

    C:\Documents and Settings\microsoft sux>arp /g

    Interface: 192.168.1.4 --- 0x2
    Internet Address Physical Address Type
    192.168.1.11 00-0a-03-43-50-4a dynamic
    192.168.1.74 00-0a-03-43-50-4a dynamic



    to something like this

    Code:

    C:\Documents and Settings\microsoft sux>arp /g

    Interface: 192.168.1.4 --- 0x2
    Internet Address Physical Address Type
    192.168.1.11 00-0a-03-43-51-4a dynamic
    192.168.1.74 00-0a-03-43-50-4a dynamic
    thank you very much man!

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top