Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    alegsus
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default RS232C Cable Pls. NEED DIAGRAM!


    It is the same RS232 cable to use for all STB? mine is Strong4639 need diagram for RS232C cable, I try 3,2 2,3 5,5 but not working!Pls need help!
    Thank u!

  2. #2
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Hotbird 13E
    Posts
    73
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    if you live in the uk visit maplins and buy one from there they work fine

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    39
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: RS232C Cable Pls. NEED DIAGRAM!

    Quote Originally Posted by alegsus
    It is the same RS232 cable to use for all STB? mine is Strong4639 need diagram for RS232C cable, I try 3,2 2,3 5,5 but not working!Pls need help!
    Thank u!
    Hello Dear Friend use the plean Cable

    2.2 3.3 5.5 and Enjoy
    by
    Hello dear I am Rohani From Great Afghanistan

  4. #4
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    most of the time, if the port on your STB is Male, then you need the nullmodem cable which is 2-3 3-2 & 5-5 config. if your STB port is female, then you will need the plain rs-232C cable which is 2-2 3-3 5-5 config. this is because of some regulation on IEEE or something like that (sorry i forgot the regulating body).
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  5. #5
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    most of the time, if the port on your STB is Male, then you need the nullmodem cable which is 2-3 3-2 & 5-5 config. if your STB port is female, then you will need the plain rs-232C cable which is 2-2 3-3 5-5 config. this is because of some regulation on IEEE or something like that (sorry i forgot the regulating body).
    I have two STBs and the configuration of both STB is different,,,The STB with plain cable has male RS232 port as well I never saw any STB with female port
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    philippines
    Posts
    192
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by masood
    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    most of the time, if the port on your STB is Male, then you need the nullmodem cable which is 2-3 3-2 & 5-5 config. if your STB port is female, then you will need the plain rs-232C cable which is 2-2 3-3 5-5 config. this is because of some regulation on IEEE or something like that (sorry i forgot the regulating body).
    I have two STBs and the configuration of both STB is different,,,The STB with plain cable has male RS232 port as well I never saw any STB with female port
    I agree with masood. The female port is used only for additional monitor.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    asia
    Posts
    301
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by carlomaderazo
    Quote Originally Posted by masood
    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    most of the time, if the port on your STB is Male, then you need the nullmodem cable which is 2-3 3-2 & 5-5 config. if your STB port is female, then you will need the plain rs-232C cable which is 2-2 3-3 5-5 config. this is because of some regulation on IEEE or something like that (sorry i forgot the regulating body).
    I have two STBs and the configuration of both STB is different,,,The STB with plain cable has male RS232 port as well I never saw any STB with female port
    I agree with masood. The female port is used only for additional monitor.
    @carlo

    I disagree with you claiming female port is for additional monitor. My beusat 2004 FTA both silver and black color are all female port.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    15
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @ lakaypogi


    i have beausat 2004 (black ) , can you help me to upgrade it , i dont get tps , and polsat now , i used to watched this before .


    thanks .

  9. #9
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    oh well, then there must be something wrong with my NHE patriot2 since it is also using a female port and requires my straight usb-serial cable. the metabox3 which i have has a male port and requires the mfemale nullport cable, same config as humax, neotionbox, fortecstar, etc.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    G.Land
    Posts
    239
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by masood
    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    most of the time, if the port on your STB is Male, then you need the nullmodem cable which is 2-3 3-2 & 5-5 config. if your STB port is female, then you will need the plain rs-232C cable which is 2-2 3-3 5-5 config. this is because of some regulation on IEEE or something like that (sorry i forgot the regulating body).
    I have two STBs and the configuration of both STB is different,,,The STB with plain cable has male RS232 port as well I never saw any STB with female port
    I saw some of the stb has female RS-232 port.Firmware upgrade with this port working fine.
    It is not additional monitor ports.
    Cheers

  11. #11
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wilson
    Quote Originally Posted by masood
    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    most of the time, if the port on your STB is Male, then you need the nullmodem cable which is 2-3 3-2 & 5-5 config. if your STB port is female, then you will need the plain rs-232C cable which is 2-2 3-3 5-5 config. this is because of some regulation on IEEE or something like that (sorry i forgot the regulating body).
    I have two STBs and the configuration of both STB is different,,,The STB with plain cable has male RS232 port as well I never saw any STB with female port
    I saw some of the stb has female RS-232 port.Firmware upgrade with this port working fine.
    It is not additional monitor ports.
    Cheers
    thanks my friend for "updating" my knowledge
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    france/uae
    Posts
    158
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    hi wilson
    iwent to danasoft.the signature they provide is a real trick
    the ip adress is correct.but if u use Fast Browser or opera it says that u re
    using IE6.anyway all the rest is correct.this is a real problem for me,i mean the IP address.coz i ll not anymore submit a post here if "they" can traceroute my IP.there are laws in europe about FTA testing
    i don t want to be at risk for that.for the time beeing i m in europe so that s why.
    PLZ boknoy ph what do you about this?
    i d like the mods of this forum to forbid such a signature.
    well, have a good day, i m going back to wimbledon
    jambo sana

  13. #13
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gilot

    hi wilson
    iwent to danasoft.the signature they provide is a real trick
    the ip adress is correct.but if u use Fast Browser or opera it says that u re
    using IE6.
    you can configure opera to be identified in other ie versions if you want.
    anyway all the rest is correct.this is a real problem for me,i mean the IP address.coz i ll not anymore submit a post here if "they" can traceroute my IP.there are laws in europe about FTA testing
    i don t want to be at risk for that.for the time beeing i m in europe so that s why.
    use proxy servers... there are a lot of public proxy to be used. obtain the public proxy IP address and configure your network to go through that specific IP addrss and port. search from google for public proxy and you should be able to see a lot of them.
    PLZ boknoy ph what do you about this?
    i d like the mods of this forum to forbid such a signature.
    well, have a good day, i m going back to wimbledon
    jambo sana
    read above post.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  14. #14
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    france/uae
    Posts
    158
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    thanks boknoy for ur answer.i m gonna try this.
    i ve tried many anomyzer but the connection was so slow so i quit.
    thanks for ur time

  15. #15
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by gilot
    thanks boknoy for ur answer.i m gonna try this.
    i ve tried many anomyzer but the connection was so slow so i quit.
    thanks for ur time
    do a tracert for the IP you wish to use, the lesser hops, the better and faster your connection should be. ex"tracert ipnumberhere" usually server hops of less than 30 should be good enough for you.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. K3 equivalent diagram
    By istvan in forum RDI - Satelit
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th December 2006, 02:15
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st October 2006, 16:59
  3. null cable diagram
    By ssz in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 5th July 2006, 02:54
  4. CABLE-138/5 NULL MODEM CABLE 9F/9F 5M
    By romeoX in forum RDI - Satelit
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th January 2006, 08:42
  5. wanted VPTCL CABLE DIAGRAM
    By salman2000 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st January 2006, 16:50

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top