Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    andarun
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default Tell how to connect 4 satellites to 3 receivers !


    Hi Friends,
    I presently have 6-feet dish in which using a clamp i connected 4 dual lnbs (it means lnbf can receive both horizontal / vertical polarization) am receiving the following ST1 @ 88 deg, Nss6 and Insat @ 93.5/95 deg, Asiasat 2 @ 100.5 and Asiasat 3S @ 105.5.

    All these are connected to a diseqc switch and taken to my 1'st receiver. If i want to add another 2 more receivers what i have to do?

    tell me if 1'st receiver is tuned to watch programs in 100.5 deg Horizontal polarization. will the second receiver can be tuned to watch 100.5 deg vertical polarization.

    what is the mechanism used to connect the output of diseqc to 3 receivers ?
    Last edited by andarun; 6th December 2007 at 09:14.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    S.A
    Posts
    116
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    multi-switch
    ..::Southern African Satellites::..

  3. #3
    Senior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    On The Move
    Posts
    282
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by andarun View Post
    Hi Friends,
    I presently have 6-feet dish in which using a clamp i connected 4 dual lnbs (it means lnbf can receive both horizontal / vertical polarization) am receiving the following ST1 @ 88 deg, Nss6 and Insat @ 93.5/95 deg, Asiasat 2 @ 100.5 and Asiasat 3S @ 105.5.

    All these are connected to a diseqc switch and taken to my 1'st receiver. If i want to add another 2 more receivers what i have to do?

    tell me if 1'st receiver is tuned to watch programs in 100.5 deg Horizontal polarization. will the second receiver can be tuned to watch 100.5 deg vertical polarization.

    what is the mechanism used to connect the output of diseqc to 3 receivers ?
    @andarun

    If you are using dual polarization lnbf which have only one output u can't split or use it with multiswitches or DiSEqc switch,the best way is to use many lnb with many receivers is only singal lnb or dual plarity lnb which have two outputs...then u can add splitter,multiswitches and DiSEqC for many receivers.
    ART IS TO COMMUNICATE.....
    DM800,DM500S/DM500C,XSAT410/430 WITH SLINGBOX
    ASIASAT 3S,INSAT 2E,THAICOM2/3,
    Intelsat 10,AGILA 146 KU.138 KU

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    East Malaysia
    Posts
    171
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default diseq switch

    Quote Originally Posted by digitalpartner View Post
    @andarun

    If you are using dual polarization lnbf which have only one output u can't split or use it with multiswitches or DiSEqc switch,the best way is to use many lnb with many receivers is only singal lnb or dual plarity lnb which have two outputs...then u can add splitter,multiswitches and DiSEqC for many receivers.
    yes get a one out and 4 in switch and solve your problem .

  5. #5
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gregory Carmal View Post
    yes get a one out and 4 in switch and solve your problem .
    Bollocks

    Four dishe LNB's with dual out thats 4 H in 4 V in total 8 in so he needs an 8 in switch they come with 12 out....


    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  6. #6
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    are there c band lnbs
    with dual output connections, so that from 1
    you can get both h and v simultaneously.

    Dual polarity LNBF with Dual Output?

  7. #7
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    yes, there are dual c-bands available in the market.

    the solution to the problem mentioned above would be to buy 4 out lnbs or use a multi-switch as outlined by i2e which would require at least dual-out lnb plus the multiswitch.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  8. #8
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cogil View Post
    are there c band lnbs
    with dual output connections, so that from 1
    you can get both h and v simultaneously.

    Dual polarity LNBF with Dual Output?
    There are cband with DUAL out which means both outs are H & V. But you can also get a TWIN out Cband which is one H out and one V out. There are also quad out Cband LNB's as well.

    I've used them all.
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  9. #9
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear Sir Boknoy , Sir I2E , Sir Cogil , plz. explain me about usages of Multi switch .


    Regards.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  10. #10
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing View Post
    Dear Sir Boknoy , Sir I2E , Sir Cogil , plz. explain me about usages of Multi switch .


    Regards.
    On the switcher you can in feed quite a number of lnbs with Vs and Hs
    so in the output section you are able to watch whatever you want from whatever
    receiver you connect.
    Lets say depending on outputs - 24 sat receivers can each watch a different channel
    from the eight inputs no matter which satellite, which frequency, which polarity.
    Thats all done by the switcher.
    It is able to switch any present transponder to any of the STBs.

  11. #11
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cogil View Post
    On the switcher you can in feed quite a number of lnbs with Vs and Hs
    so in the output section you are able to watch whatever you want from whatever
    receiver you connect.
    Lets say depending on outputs - 24 sat receivers can each watch a different channel
    from the eight inputs no matter which satellite, which frequency, which polarity.
    Thats all done by the switcher.
    It is able to switch any present transponder to any of the STBs.
    Well I am using an 8 in 12 out but you can say run a 4 way power pass splitter to 4 8 in 12 out multiswithces if need be

    But alos I dont use Dm500 so there are no images to change you just change channels and go from one satellite to another in an instant just the same as chinging channels on one satellite.
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  12. #12
    Senior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    On The Move
    Posts
    282
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    [/QUOTE]

    @i2e

    how much this switch cost....?
    ART IS TO COMMUNICATE.....
    DM800,DM500S/DM500C,XSAT410/430 WITH SLINGBOX
    ASIASAT 3S,INSAT 2E,THAICOM2/3,
    Intelsat 10,AGILA 146 KU.138 KU

  13. #13
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by digitalpartner View Post
    @i2e

    how much this switch cost....?
    Including shipping anywhere in the world.... about US$250 or less.... I forget
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  14. #14
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    there are chinese clones, costs much cheaper. Spaun switches cost a fortune.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  15. #15
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Thx. Bro. Cogil for ur explain.Yesterday I bought 2 in 6 out and 2 in 8 out multi switches.Experience will start now for me about these switches.will feedback later.


    Regards.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top