Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default LNB frequency in C Band Dreambox


    What are the parameters to be give in C Band frequency in a Dreambox?

    If you do not give correct parameters the Blindscan feature does not work properly?
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  2. #2
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by felicianf View Post
    What are the parameters to be give in C Band frequency in a Dreambox?

    If you do not give correct parameters the Blindscan feature does not work properly?
    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

  3. #3
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks so much Brother Daeng !
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    piplan mianwali
    Posts
    161
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    blind scan in dreambox?
    can u tell me it is true?
    but how can we use it in dm?
    dreambox 500s

    8feet motorized+three fixed on pas10+asia3+arabsat

  5. #5
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Why not?
    Try the Gemini new image.
    Blindscan is there!
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    14
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Question

    On what model ?

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    415
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    It's not blindscan, it's automatic transponder scan

  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by weirdo View Post
    It's not blindscan, it's automatic transponder scan
    The Gemini new image provides for a blindscan function apart from the automatic transponder scan facility.
    Has anyone flashed the new Gemini 4.1 image?
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  9. #9
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by booyzen View Post
    On what model ?
    DM 500, 600 as far as I know.
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  10. #10
    canine consultant Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    over the Hill, and down the road
    Posts
    1,318
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    So strip out all the frequances, then tell us what loads
    regards from OZ bassett

  11. #11
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by felicianf View Post
    The Gemini new image provides for a blindscan function apart from the automatic transponder scan facility.
    Has anyone flashed the new Gemini 4.1 image?
    I have Gemini 4.1 installed on 500S. Can you tell me where can I find Blind Scan option?

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    S.A
    Posts
    116
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alanpaladka View Post
    I have Gemini 4.1 installed on 500S. Can you tell me where can I find Blind Scan option?
    i dont think GP supports blindscan to tell u the truth, i hav only heard some images support blindscan, never seen it for myself....

    myth busted!
    ..::Southern African Satellites::..

  13. #13
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    See this thread and comment on blindscan in Dreambox
    http://tododream.com/foro/showthread.php?t=14608
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  14. #14
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    113
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by felicianf View Post
    See this thread and comment on blindscan in Dreambox
    http://tododream.com/foro/showthread.php?t=14608
    That link is originally in Spanish,

    For people who do not understand Spanish like me can Try this (Screenshots would still be in spanish though..... ):

    http://translate.google.com/translat...hl=en&ie=UTF-8
    Last edited by smartbuddy; 30th December 2007 at 21:08.

  15. #15
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by felicianf View Post
    See this thread and comment on blindscan in Dreambox
    http://tododream.com/foro/showthread.php?t=14608
    thankx for the link.............but there is no such menu in my DM even in latest image of gem!

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top