Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default is it possible to use a legit tatasky smartcard in a dm500s


    well? is it?
    if so would someone be kind enough to tell me the entire process

  2. #2
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashraf_7002 View Post
    well? is it?
    if so would someone be kind enough to tell me the entire process
    http://www.maldiviandigital.com/forum23/thread4987.html
    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    thank you very much

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    that says i need a tata box which i dont have i just brought the card from india!

  5. #5
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    You dont need the box-you need only the box id.
    This you can get once you go to the account page
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    how am i to get a box id when i do not have a box, just the smart card, is there a way to extract the key from the card and write it in the .conf file to the dreambox?

  7. #7
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashraf_7002 View Post
    how am i to get a box id when i do not have a box, just the smart card, is there a way to extract the key from the card and write it in the .conf file to the dreambox?
    no no chance you must have the Receiver ID from the Card
    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Throw the card to the place where the box is. Tel the box holder to do the rest and get the Box id and throw back the card to you !
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    the question now is where do i get a tata box

    anyways can i run a star tv card in the same way?

  10. #10
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    If STAR TV card is married with the box, then you can't open it. You need the Box-id.

  11. #11
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    37
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    How did you land up with a tata sky card without the box? please PM

    I have been wanting to do this but unfortunate until now.

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pblurp View Post
    How did you land up with a tata sky card without the box? please PM

    I have been wanting to do this but unfortunate until now.
    due to some unavoidable circumstances i had to leave the box behind at the airport, hence i am only left with the card!

  13. #13
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    677
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashraf_7002 View Post
    due to some unavoidable circumstances i had to leave the box behind at the airport, hence i am only left with the card!
    Which airport & which country did it happen, it would be nice for everyone to know what you went through, so that others will be more careful.

  14. #14
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    37
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I guess it must be in one of middle-east country. He can confirm that.

  15. #15
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by felicianf View Post
    You dont need the box-you need only the box id.
    This you can get once you go to the account page
    Dear bro. felicianf , I think u mean for ID no: which start with 100.Isn't it brother?


    Regards.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top