Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    41
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default TataSky Card in Dreambox using CCcam


    Accessing TataSky card in Dreamox 500S using CCcam

    Go to TataSky STB and get your BOXID.

    01. Menu.
    02. Organiser.
    03. System Settings.
    04. System details.



    NDS number is the Box ID.

    In this example the boxid is "001054608546"

    Discard the "0" zeros in the begingin and also discard the last digit so it becomes

    105460854

    Now we need to convert this to Hexadecimal number.

    You can use the Windows Calculator or go to this web site

    Dec to Hex





    Put your boxid in the Decimal Field and press the button "Decimal to Hex"

    The Hexadecimal number is 6493476. Its 7 digit's but it needs to be 8 digits. so put a leading zero in it.

    So

    6493476

    Becomes

    06493476

    Install CCcam in your dreambox.

    Open the CCcam.cfg file which is in /var/etc/

    You will need to add line to it for boxid.



    Code:
    BOXKEY: /dev/sci0  06 49 34 76
    a space is needed between every two digits of the boxid.

    Thats it. copy this CCcam.cfg file back to your dreambox and put the card in slot.

    If you have dreambox with 2 slos then u can also use the second slot for it.

    The boxkey will then put like this



    Code:
    BOXKEY: /dev/sci1  06 49 34 76
    This is for slot number 2 ( or upper slot)

  2. #2
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Thanks Tahir for this wonderful tutorial. Much appreciated!

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    piplan mianwali
    Posts
    161
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    wonderfull work brother
    that is a precious post
    must be a sticky one
    dreambox 500s

    8feet motorized+three fixed on pas10+asia3+arabsat

  4. #4
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    yes, really its a very easy and simple guide .......

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    bhai will this



    number be blocked if i follow your method?

  6. #6
    ZAFARJOIA Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    PAKISTAN
    Posts
    212
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default tatasky card in dreambox

    Not Working Dear...?

  7. #7
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    PAKISTAN
    Posts
    35
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Tatasky

    Hello To All,

    I Have Tried Cccam. Tatasky Card Is Not Working.

    My Card Is Locked And Is Not Working In Origional Box

    Now.

    Be Carefull All Friends

    Good Dreams

  8. #8
    ZAFARJOIA Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    PAKISTAN
    Posts
    212
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default tatasky card in dream box

    i am trying to open channels by your recomended method only three channels

    1- help

    2-promotional channel

    3- showcase promo are working


    these channels open also without any box id

    but the important channels are other channels which are not working.

    thanks

  9. #9
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashraf_7002 View Post
    bhai will this



    number be blocked if i follow your method?

    This is from an original Tatasky decoder
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by irdeto2engineer View Post
    This is from an original Tatasky decoder
    i was wondering if i follow the method posted above will i be able to bypass that number

  11. #11
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashraf_7002 View Post
    bhai will this



    number be blocked if i follow your method?
    That number is coming from the original box of your DTH operator. Its not your VC number. So you don't have to worry about blacklisting.

  12. #12
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    41
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CABLE_NETWORK View Post
    Hello To All,

    I Have Tried Cccam. Tatasky Card Is Not Working.

    My Card Is Locked And Is Not Working In Origional Box

    Now.

    Be Carefull All Friends

    Good Dreams
    How did u card get blocked,

    It cant be becasue of wrong boxid, because the first card i got working was really a mess, i tried alot of combinition of boxid but none worked and non of them blocked the card.

    The boxid is only to get correct CW's from card, When the ECM's goes to card, the card responds by sending back CW's. But these CW's are encrypted. So the boxkey is needed for it to decrypt the CW's.

  13. #13
    ZAFARJOIA Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    PAKISTAN
    Posts
    212
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default .....virus Alert.............

    Dear Friends,

    I Have Tried The Backup IMMAGE In My Dm500s. After Downloading The Backup File

    My Box Is Dead .......

    Totally Dead..........

    Be Carefull .......................

    Be Carefull............................

    Be Carefull............................

  14. #14
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zafarjoia View Post
    Dear Friends,

    I Have Tried The Backup IMMAGE In My Dm500s. After Downloading The Backup File

    My Box Is Dead .......

    Totally Dead..........

    Be Carefull .......................

    Be Carefull............................

    Be Carefull............................
    First of all, why you tried Backup image? Tahir had clearly written the steps. You could have tried those steps with the original Gemini image.

  15. #15
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by alanpaladka View Post
    That number is coming from the original box of your DTH operator. Its not your VC number. So you don't have to worry about blacklisting.
    no thats the id of the tatasky box the box id of star tv receivers are a bit different look at the screeny below thats a box id of a star tv decoder


 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top