Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Nokiamediamaster 9600S Help


    After Reset of Nokia Mediamaster by pressing 1234, Noting Works Only welcome screen displays , If i press ok on the remote its not accepting the command.


  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Near Chennai, India
    Posts
    197
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by member91040 View Post
    After Reset of Nokia Mediamaster by pressing 1234, Noting Works Only welcome screen displays , If i press ok on the remote its not accepting the command.

    Dear member91040,
    Pressing all the three (Power, UP,down) switches in the front panel at a time and then power on the receiver at the AC outlet, hold all the three switches until the receiver rebooting. Do not use the remote control to switch on or off the receiver for the above function. Sorry for my poor English.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    86
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Another way:

    To reset your Nokia Mediamaster 9600 S, do the following:

    * Using the remote control, switch off the Nokia Mediamaster 9600 S.
    * Now press and hold the standby button on the Nokia Mediamaster 9600 S.
    * Keep holding the standby button and press the program+ button as well.
    * Keep both pressed until "erase" appears on the display

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Both the methods are not working Bros....! Can any one help me out.

  5. #5
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by member91040 View Post
    Both the methods are not working Bros....! Can any one help me out.
    try to upgrade with new software...............

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    can you pls guide me out...!

  7. #7
    canine consultant Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    over the Hill, and down the road
    Posts
    1,318
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I take it the receiver has original software, and nothing is loaded on it, and your unable to load any frequances, channel's. Am I correct.

    I quote from the nokia owners manual,,
    After switching on you will get the "welcome menu" on your screen.

    You make selections by pressing the up / down / left / right buttons please note, that a press of the OK button is always a confirmation of a selection this is valid in all menu's .
    The following text will discribe what has to be set innthe Welcome menu in order to ensure that the mediamaster function is correctly. [ you loose a bit in the translation]

    Select the desired language for the menu's sound and subtitles
    select the country you are in. The selection will set the correct timezone and correct the time to agree with your country tims.

    You must select the following parameters
    ASIASAT 2
    LNB type 5150

    Asiasat 2 in the menu indecates that the mediamaster will search for service providers transmitting from ASIASAT unquote..............


    Even if you don't have a dish on asiasat, let the thing churn away searching on any C-band satellite, until it's finished , then you will be able to load frequances , This is how the software is set-up, and you only need to do this once. If however you press "factory Reset" then you have to go this way to acivate the software , This in effect switches the software ON
    regards from OZ bassett

  8. #8
    canine consultant Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    over the Hill, and down the road
    Posts
    1,318
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal View Post
    try to upgrade with new software...............
    Why would he need to up-grade the software, George
    totaly pointless
    regards from OZ bassett

  9. #9
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bassett View Post
    Why would he need to up-grade the software, George
    totaly pointless
    hmmm! read his first post.......clearly!

    http://www.rdi-board.com/showpost.ph...38&postcount=1
    and this reply is also applicable for ur previous post also!
    -if the remote has not responding or communicating with box, what would u do next?

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Ill try this your option Basset.

  11. #11
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Basset, Still Problem is not cleared it out. Geo any Guild lines. Any one.

  12. #12
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by member91040 View Post
    Basset, Still Problem is not cleared it out. Geo any Guild lines. Any one.
    i already gave the solution to u!

  13. #13
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I don't have New software...! Can you pls provide me and the method.

  14. #14
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by member91040 View Post
    I don't have New software...! Can you pls provide me and the method.
    whats the operating system u r using in ur pc?

  15. #15
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    86
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    The reasons why one might wish to upgrade the software are:

    (1) The original software may have developed a glitch that is causing the problem

    (2) In this day and age, the only software that will do you much good with this old receiver is the third-party DVB2000 software or one of the other unofficial variants with a built-in softcam (e.g. Wanissa). Some Russian sites support the latter. You can download DVB2000 and its variants (patched versions) from many places on the web. A few of the later ones will support some modern multi-cams (the problem with the basic DVB2000 software is that it does not). Do a web search on DVB2000. Here is one site:

    http://dvb2000.info-sat.org/

    My memory fades but I will try to give you a little more information.

    Your first problem will be installing the software. If it is an early box that has never been upgraded you will have to change the bootloader (i.e. a special section of firmware). Traditionally this involved opening the box and using a special hardware BDM interface (too hard for you I think). However, later a special piece of software was developed called TransboxPro, which enabled this to be done just by linking the Nokia to a PC via a serial cable.

    http://www.satshop.com/transbox.htm

    This software is not freeware but somebody may take pity on you - I may have a version somewhere but cannot presently locate it. Some "Wares" sites have this software but I do not know if these versions contain viruses or bring other problems

    If you are lucky and have the right bootloader in the Nokia already, there are freeware programmes that will help you load the main software file from your PC via serial cable. DVBEDIT is one such programme. This is easy and quick but you need to check that the BAUD rate set for the Nokia and software are the same.

    http://www.coolstf.com/dvbedit/

    My understanding is that a Nokia with an ir***o freecam (i.e. a re-flashed standard ir***o cam) plus a season interface, plus a PC with the right software (like WCE), will still open quite a lot. Alternatively the Russian route may be worth investigating. All this stuff is pretty old now though.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top