Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Were is the problem...!



  2. #2
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by member91040 View Post
    Bro What happened to ur receiver is it Nokia? or DM.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dosent know were is the prob bro, Just showing LNB OVERLOAD, I have cheked out the Power to it, its fine , But were is the problem i dont know.

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by member91040 View Post
    Dosent know were is the prob bro, Just showing LNB OVERLOAD, I have cheked out the Power to it, its fine , But were is the problem i dont know.
    Which Receiver u r using for this ?

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Winersat...!

  6. #6
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by member91040 View Post
    Winersat...!
    really its winnersat? hahahaha! its a one of the paychannel decoder.....(RAJ TV) RIGHT? may b i am wrong...any how , here its some solution....plz reply for some questions....
    did u connect the lnb directly? or via loop through? or power divider?

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    hahaha...! connected through Power Divider bro.

  8. #8
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by member91040 View Post
    hahaha...! connected through Power Divider bro.
    use the non power pass power divider and reset the box...............now it'll ok!

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks Alot for an good opinion.

  10. #10
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    its really dangerous to use these kind of splitters. go get a twin-out lnb and protect your receiver's tuner in the end.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  11. #11
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    its really dangerous to use these kind of splitters. go get a twin-out lnb and protect your receiver's tuner in the end.
    this is not a problem of splitters...its the bug of decoder....! if we isolate the lnb voltage between the two boxes by using single power pass multi out put power dividers, then it'll b ok in this case!

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    You may right bro, I was thinking of that ONE.

  13. #13
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I saw the same like this screenshot which member91040 posted. Day before yesterday on SCV cable network! What a coin.....

  14. #14
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    well, if you really insist on using splitters, that choice is yours and yours alone. my only concern is for safety reasons.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  15. #15
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    well, if you really insist on using splitters, that choice is yours and yours alone. my only concern is for safety reasons.
    bro,,,can u explain why this type of splitter is a problem?,,,what is the correct /safe way to do this?
    cheers,,,dave

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top