Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    112
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default DM500S time problem


    Although I change the time in my DM500S using
    Setup > System Settings > Time settings > Time correction

    it roll back to the old time again without changing.

    Can anyone give a way to correct this? Is there any other place too to change?

  2. #2
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    67
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dimu1234 View Post
    Although I change the time in my DM500S using
    Setup > System Settings > Time settings > Time correction

    it roll back to the old time again without changing.

    Can anyone give a way to correct this? Is there any other place too to change?
    No you have to change the time zone.

    Setup > System Settings > Time settings >Time Zone

    Cheers

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    112
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Time Zone already changed. But it seems that the box change the time with the transponer time. That means few minutes different than the correct time.

    I want to override this auto time update. because each transponder hase different times. Not by hours but by minutes/seconds

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    26
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default time zone

    No you have to change the time zone.
    humax
    Dreambox
    relook
    truman

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    112
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Yes I have already done that. I have changed the time zone to GMT + 5.30

    The problem is this. The transponder time of Intelsat 12 (45 E) for Dialog TV is 2 minutes less than the correct time. So when the corect time 11.00 AM Tansponder time is 10.58 AM. So when I set a timer using the green button, the DM zap to that channel 2 minutes after the program started. (I know I can set the timer mannually so that it zap to the channel @ 10.58 AM, But it's easy to set automatic timers if the box time is correct)

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    415
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Don't know what image you're running dimu but isn't there a setting that changes it to not to take time from sat? That should solve your problem once time is set correct.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    112
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    I'm using Gemini 4.1

    Although I know the place to change the time (even it's not saved), I don't know the place to set 'not to take the sat time'

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top