Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 64
  1. #1
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Feedback Required on PHUKET Technotrend Budget S-1401 and S-1500 Silicon Tuner ?


    HI,

    I am planning to purchase PHUKET - Technotrend Budget S-1401 Silicon Tuner . and Technotrend Budget S-1500 incl. Remote cards

    According to eldsat this PCI CARD can be used for Card sharing is it true ?

    IF the card is 1500 rs why people go for DM for 10,000 Rs..

    Anybody using this card please give me feedback about the performance and where I will get data to configure this card for Card Sharing?


    Thanks in advance.
    BLR


  2. #2
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    873
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bangalore View Post
    HI,

    I am planning to purchase PHUKET - Technotrend Budget S-1401 Silicon Tuner . and Technotrend Budget S-1500 incl. Remote cards

    According to eldsat this PCI CARD can be used for Card sharing is it true ?

    IF the card is 1500 rs why people go for DM for 10,000 Rs..

    Anybody using this card please give me feedback about the performance and where I will get data to configure this card for Card Sharing?


    Thanks in advance.
    BLR
    Im glad you did this post

    Yes it can be used for cardsharing

    Remember Skystar 2

    Well the Technotrend Version is 10x better as it will work with the latest Motherboards which the Skystar2 will not .

    If you want cardshare on your Pc this is the best option

    Hey Pm me your address i will send you one for FREE then you can do your very own report on RDI what you think of this Product

    Last edited by PhuketSatellite; 10th November 2007 at 12:56.

  3. #3
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PhuketSatellite View Post
    Im glad you did this post

    Yes it can be used for cardsharing

    Remember Skystar 2

    Well the Technotrend Version is 10x better as it will work with the latest Motherboards which the Skystar2 will not .

    If you want cardshare on your Pc this is the best option

    Hey Pm me your address i will send you one for FREE then you can do your very own report on RDI what you think of this Product

    On which Motherboards do Skystar 2 won't work? Why? In what way Technotrend is 10x better? Do reply as I need few informations regarding this.

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    873
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lnb15k View Post
    On which Motherboards do Skystar 2 won't work? Why? In what way Technotrend is 10x better? Do reply as I need few informations regarding this.
    According to dvbshop.net
    There are problems with skystar2 with the latest geforce chipset motherboards and they no longer sell skystar2 and now they sell only technotrend products as they will latest motherboards and vista

    3/4 Months ago there was a Warning on there Website about this

    Last edited by PhuketSatellite; 10th November 2007 at 13:36.

  5. #5
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PhuketSatellite View Post
    According to dvbshop.net
    There are problems with skystar2 with the latest geforce chipset motherboards and they no longer sell skystar2 and now they sell only technotrend products as they will latest motherboards and vista

    3/4 Months ago there was a Warning on there Website about this

    Thanks for the quick response. Lucky Bangalore going to get a free card

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Humm Bang Finally you got something Free bro.

  7. #7
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PhuketSatellite View Post
    According to dvbshop.net
    There are problems with skystar2 with the latest geforce chipset motherboards and they no longer sell skystar2 and now they sell only technotrend products as they will latest motherboards and vista

    3/4 Months ago there was a Warning on there Website about this

    what are the costs in $
    for the technotrends.
    Keep us interested.

  8. #8
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    @PhuketSatellite
    Does it supports CCcam?

  9. #9
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PhuketSatellite View Post
    Im glad you did this post

    Yes it can be used for cardsharing

    Remember Skystar 2

    Well the Technotrend Version is 10x better as it will work with the latest Motherboards which the Skystar2 will not .

    If you want cardshare on your Pc this is the best option

    Hey Pm me your address i will send you one for FREE then you can do your very own report on RDI what you think of this Product

    Hi PhuketSatellite,

    Please Check your PM .. and Thanks for the offer..

    Regards,
    BLR
    Last edited by Bangalore; 10th November 2007 at 15:02.

  10. #10
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alanpaladka View Post
    @PhuketSatellite
    Does it supports CCcam?
    hahaha! never!

  11. #11
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    CCcam is very important for me. Without that, it isn't useful.

  12. #12
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alanpaladka View Post
    CCcam is very important for me. Without that, it isn't useful.
    hahaaha! if junaid may uses the newcamd or another protocol......whats ur decision?

  13. #13
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    There is a 1000% Feed back from PHUKET, I said you before and now too..! Now you got the product try to play it.

    He dident buyed me nor i did, Nor i got any free offers from him to give positives replys towards Him and his products.

  14. #14
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by member91040 View Post
    There is a 1000% Feed back from PHUKET, I said you before and now too..! Now you got the product try to play it.

    He dident buyed me nor i did, Nor i got any free offers from him to give positives replys towards Him and his products.
    once again,phuket sat has shown he is not only a sponser of the forum,but a very generous man that supports this forum,AND its members in a way no other member does.
    i have received no "freebies",but appreciate the special discounts and backup support he has given to me.
    if there was a gold star award on this forum,,,he should have 5 next to his name!
    cheers,,,dave

  15. #15
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    873
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal View Post
    hahaha! never!
    Whats this hahaha never ?

    How very wrong you are

    You just gotta know what your doing

    The product supports windows and linux

    Which means you can use linux on your PC instead of windows ?

    Think about it ?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top