Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Is it possible to....


    by pass the security check number that appears on screen, you that number combo alphabets that appear when you run channels from indian providers such as dish tv tatasky and all

  2. #2
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashraf_7002 View Post
    by pass the security check number that appears on screen, you that number combo alphabets that appear when you run channels from indian providers such as dish tv tatasky and all
    not unless you have different softwares installed,
    which wont be able to run their decoders and their
    channels.
    the issue is the requirement on software producer
    for the particular packages, and a security feature.

  3. #3
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashraf_7002 View Post
    by pass the security check number that appears on screen, you that number combo alphabets that appear when you run channels from indian providers such as dish tv tatasky and all
    Yep and you should complain to the provider.... for ruining our viewing experience


    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by irdeto2engineer View Post
    Yep and you should complain to the provider.... for ruining our viewing experience


    if i were to use a dreambox, would i be able to by pass this?

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashraf_7002 View Post
    if i were to use a dreambox, would i be able to by pass this?

    I don't think so M8.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing View Post
    I don't think so M8.
    with special coding?

    well this is done by a special encoded device in the decoder, i dont know if dreambox comes with it or not
    Last edited by ashraf_7002; 30th October 2007 at 20:01.

  7. #7
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    It doesn't comes in Dreambox.
    If that channel is from DTH provider, the fingerprint number comes because that channel is re-broadcasted from its official decoder. We can't avoid that.

    Please visit the following thread for more information:
    http://rdi-board.com/showthread.php?t=9057

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alanpaladka View Post
    It doesn't comes in Dreambox.
    i dont know hence the curiousity

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alanpaladka View Post
    It doesn't comes in Dreambox.
    If that channel is from DTH provider, the fingerprint number comes because that channel is re-broadcasted from its official decoder. We can't avoid that.

    Please visit the following thread for more information:
    http://rdi-board.com/showthread.php?t=9057
    thx but i was wondering if this could be bypassed with a dreambox, or will a dreambox also act the same

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    bumpity bump!

  11. #11
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    I didn't saw this number till now in my Dreambox. Showing that number entirely depends on EMU software.

    Did anyone saw it?

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alanpaladka View Post
    I didn't saw this number till now in my Dreambox. Showing that number entirely depends on EMU software.

    Did anyone saw it?
    i am counting on your words bro, now i can purchase a dreambox with out any hesitation

    thank you

  13. #13
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    32
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Friends I Have Been Trying To Solve This Problems From Many Years, Even Tried Blocker For This Purpose But Could Not Find The Apt. Software For Conax Or NDS. Which Can Block The ID.
    I Even Mailed Phuket For OPENBOX X-800 Which He Claims Can Run TATASKY Cards In IT.
    But Did Not Get Any Reply From Him, Have Not Tried Cards In Dreambox.
    If Anyone Has Than Please Reply. By The Way,Friend Allanpadaka Which Card Are You Using In Your Dreambox? DishTv Or TataSky?.

  14. #14
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    @naeem_2

    I have tested it with Dish TV card. Didn't saw that number. I don't know about Tatasky.
    I have tested some virtual cards of IRDT2 & VIA2. No number. All these cards are tested using CCcam. I haven't tried them with other CAMS.

  15. #15
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by alanpaladka View Post
    @naeem_2

    I have tested it with Dish TV card. Didn't saw that number. I don't know about Tatasky.
    I have tested some virtual cards of IRDT2 & VIA2. No number. All these cards are tested using CCcam. I haven't tried them with other CAMS.

    I also try I2 card in my DM and it's working fine.but didn't test Conax , Viaccess , and will try it tomorrow.

    By the way , can we use tata card in DM box. brother Alanpaladka?


    Thx.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top