Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    6
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Arisat AR-600 help


    Hi. I have a arisat ar-600 receiver. I am currently hooked up to ArabSat2A and Hotbird. I would like to know how I would be able to unscramble any of the scrambled channels. I am located in Kuwait. Thanks in advance for any help
    Last edited by darkstar_in; 28th October 2007 at 13:38.

  2. #2
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by darkstar_in View Post
    Hi. I have a arisat ar-600 receiver. I am currently hooked up to ArabSat2A and Hotbird. I would like to know how I would be able to unscramble any of the scrambled channels. I am located in Kuwait. Thanks in advance for any help
    check and try on the encryptions
    that have nagra 1, then load in
    the latest softwares

  3. #3
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    6
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    so u mean id have to upgrade my loader first and then the software to 3.77 Im currently on 3.66 and loader : 4.02 . What is nagra 1? Im new to this so would need an explanation

  4. #4
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by darkstar_in View Post
    so u mean id have to upgrade my loader first and then the software to 3.77 Im currently on 3.66 and loader : 4.02 . What is nagra 1? Im new to this so would need an explanation
    right darkstar, loader first followed by software.
    Nagra is just an encryption,somehow easier to deal with than the ******, viaccess, seca etc.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    6
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks for your help. Ive been doin a lot of reading and it is beginnin to make sense now. I have another question. mytekdata has released a new software version 3.85. If i upgrade my loader to 4.12 will the new software work on it or will my STB go dead?

  6. #6
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    6
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    my current STB config

    S/wre : VP-M 3.66
    H/wre : VA 1.0.2
    Loader : TP 4.02

  7. #7
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5
    Posts Thanks / Likes

  8. #8
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by darkstar_in View Post
    my current STB config

    S/wre : VP-M 3.66
    H/wre : VA 1.0.2
    Loader : TP 4.02
    1.0.2 is universal and will not affect your stb, even if anything with arisat you'll recover by reloading old loader (save it pse) and go ahead try it.
    for BISS experiments try; ARISAT

  9. #9
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    6
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    thanks for the help...will let u know how it goes...aside frm ar600 common tools is there any other software so i can backup my current loader/software?

  10. #10
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by darkstar_in View Post
    thanks for the help...will let u know how it goes...aside frm ar600 common tools is there any other software so i can backup my current loader/software?
    we have the biss software for Ar 600 to experiment click the
    "ARISAT" on my post above and look for biss encryptions
    after software download.

  11. #11
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Hello

    I have arisat Ar 600 and what to know how i can upgrade the software

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    214
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Arisat 600


    Go to this http://www.mytekdata.com/, download upgrade tool and new software to upgrade your STB. Even procedure to upgrade file is there also, if you are familiar with upgrade procedure.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top