Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: DM500S problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    8
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Exclamation DM500S problem


    I have a DM500S. Since today, when I plug it on, the green bulb on the front panel of the box light but the box not turn on. There's no vdeo signal sent to the TV. I can't even switch it off via remote. (That's why I imagine the box not turning on although the green bulb light.)

    Since it not come to work mode, I can't even connect to it via LAN.

    Help me to make the box working again.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    85
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by devaka View Post
    I have a DM500S. Since today, when I plug it on, the green bulb on the front panel of the box light but the box not turn on. There's no vdeo signal sent to the TV. I can't even switch it off via remote. (That's why I imagine the box not turning on although the green bulb light.)

    Since it not come to work mode, I can't even connect to it via LAN.

    Help me to make the box working again.

    Thanks
    Why don't you ask for a possible replacement?

  3. #3
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    8
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Since I bought it from Thailand when I was in a visit to there, it's not possible to get a replacement

  4. #4
    amar_1v
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default Dm500s Prob

    same problem with my box, green bulb is countinuesly on, cant turn it on or off, like box is hanged, i tried to connect with com port and lan to flash but not working, plz help.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    60
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default dreambox problem

    dont panic guys nothing to worry in this just follow what i write
    buy one serial cable(rs 232)cable.connect at back of ur dreambox with pc.now download program dreamup from net run program on pc.follow the instructions.try erasing first ur dreambox image.erase few times and should work then after erasing put new image and then plugoff and on again.should work now.but u will loose all channel info and setings

  6. #6
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    8
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    rajput49 Thanks for your reply.

    Put new image means, since I was using Gemini 4.0 I have to put it back is it? Or is there any other DM500S official image to be put after erasing?

  7. #7
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    @devaka

    You may try to reload the Gemini image again.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    8
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    That means Gemini via COM port right?

  9. #9
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Did you try to switch off the power from the wall and keep for few minutes and restart?
    This worked for me.
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  10. #10
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    8
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Yes I unpluged it & kept for few hours. But still the same result.

  11. #11
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    415
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    devaka, have you tried starting the box both with the coax cable (LNB in) connected and disconnected?
    Sometimes if there's a faulty LNB or cable you might get this problem. If not do as rajput suggested and falsh a new image.

  12. #12
    canine consultant Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    over the Hill, and down the road
    Posts
    1,318
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by devaka View Post
    Since I bought it from Thailand when I was in a visit to there, it's not possible to get a replacement
    It would be interesting to know where you bought it, and why the dealer won't do the right thing with regard to warrenty, or technicial back-up.
    Or did you perhaps get it given to you for nothing.

    name your supplier on here, and wait for the instant service you will no doubt get..
    regards from OZ bassett

  13. #13
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Have u reinstalled the firmware via RS232?

  14. #14
    amar_1v
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default help

    I tried to connect through rs232 and lan but no result, many times turned power on and off , only showing green bulb on, nothing else, can any1 help me?

  15. #15
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by amar_1v View Post
    I tried to connect through rs232 and lan but no result, many times turned power on and off , only showing green bulb on, nothing else, can any1 help me?
    have you also followed rajputs idea?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top