Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: DM Box 500 Help

  1. #1
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Angry DM Box 500 Help


    I'm having a problem thats getting on my nurves.
    whenever i delete channels from my channel list it comes back when i switch OFF/ON the Power from the main supply!
    Kindly help !
    Last edited by Mil1er31; 16th October 2007 at 09:45.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    295
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mil1er31 View Post
    I'm having a problem thats getting on my nurves.
    whenever i delete channels from my channel list it comes back when i switch OFF/ON the Power from the main supply!
    Kindly help !
    may i put this post back in the front has im sure the rdi forum can solve
    mil1er31 problem.
    i also have a OFF/ON power problem with the parental lock on my dreambox500
    i can parental lock a channel no problem but when i switch off and then on again
    the dreambox wont save the channel lock.
    i have done a search on rdi without any luck
    once again kindly help
    JOE SOAP

  3. #3
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JOESOAP View Post
    may i put this post back in the front has im sure the rdi forum can solve
    mil1er31 problem.
    i also have a OFF/ON power problem with the parental lock on my dreambox500
    i can parental lock a channel no problem but when i switch off and then on again
    the dreambox wont save the channel lock.
    i have done a search on rdi without any luck
    once again kindly help
    simple to solve this Problem
    you Setup the channels on the DB finish you must REBOOT The Dreambox
    so you switch off and on the Main power the Dreambox will start on the last Reboot !
    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    295
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    thanks daeng
    JOE SOAP

  5. #5
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    84
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    if you have any problam contect with me .
    You need card sharing Chack This
    http://cardsharing.freetzi.com/
    [email protected]

  6. #6
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Thanx

    Thanx Alot Daeng

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    112
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mkami4pk View Post
    if you have any problam contect with me .
    mkami4pk, How many times did I try to contact you via that email ? You never reply.

    Just don't lie.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    1,437
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Daeng View Post
    simple to solve this Problem
    you Setup the channels on the DB finish you must REBOOT The Dreambox
    so you switch off and on the Main power the Dreambox will start on the last Reboot !
    Daeng ...your solution only works for a while ! After several days and a few reboots. original deleted info ALWAYS returns . In my case its the transponder list. Remove all the unecessary transponders reboot and they are indeed gone. Later you will find them back again It drives you crazy. The quality of the memory chip is just too poor or too cheap on the dreambox to hold the info.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by C-BAND View Post
    Daeng ...your solution only works for a while ! After several days and a few reboots. original deleted info ALWAYS returns . In my case its the transponder list. Remove all the unecessary transponders reboot and they are indeed gone. Later you will find them back again It drives you crazy. The quality of the memory chip is just too poor or too cheap on the dreambox to hold the info.

    also so no problem solve this
    use Flashwizard and safe your image (Backup) the Box its working fine
    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top