Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 35
  1. #1
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Can I attach 2 receivers to my 1 Diseq wire for different Rooms ?


    Can I attach 2 receivers to my 1 Diseq wire for different Rooms ?

    See the Diagram and Explain...

    Can I watch different channels on these 2 receivers working on 1 diseQ if yes How?


  2. #2
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bangalore View Post
    Can I attach 2 receivers to my 1 Diseq wire for different Rooms ?

    See the Diagram and Explain...

    Can I watch different channels on these 2 receivers working on 1 diseQ if yes How?

    No Banglore jee you can't do that only in that case if you are using twin LNB with separate cable and DiSEqc switch.
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  3. #3
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    EID mubarak Masood bhai.....

    Thanks for ur speedy reply .....one more thing which Dish u r using for receiving Hotbird pls tell me the size of the Dish and some powerful TP....

    But Masood Bhai I dont think we can get Dual receiver LNB for C band?
    Last edited by Bangalore; 15th October 2007 at 15:43.

  4. #4
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by masood View Post
    No Banglore jee you can't do that only in that case if you are using twin LNB with separate cable and DiSEqc switch.
    Hi Sir Masood,
    But it is possible for same sat at a go for both receivers, different channels,
    same polarity.
    So that if one of the receivers is controlling the diseqc, then you can get any other, channel on H transponder on second receiver on same lnb so long as the first is also H. The same applies when you go to V - same lnb same sat you get all V transponders operational.
    Only cannot connect a different sat or different polarity on second receiver.
    The second and third(if any) should have their diseqc, and lnb power turned off, only the first one controls LNB, DiseqC, Polarity and Satellite.

  5. #5
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bangalore View Post
    EID mubarak Masood bhai.....

    Thanks for ur speedy reply .....one more thing which Dish u r using for receiving Hotbird pls tell me the size of the Dish and some powerful TP....

    But Masood Bhai I dont think we can get Dual receiver LNB for C band?
    khair mubarak bangalore jee,,,thanks
    I'm using 9 feet solid dish ,,here in Lahore Hotbird access is not so easy(may be we live near Indian border )
    CBand dual LNB is easily available in the market ,,I'm also using dual KU Band and dual CBand LNBs.
    @cogil
    I agree with ur points,,,loop through is not so effective(muzzaydaar)
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Masood are u receiving Hotbird with that C+KU LNB or only with SIngle KU LNB....

    can u share ur dish Photo so that we can understand the setup....

  7. #7
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bangalore View Post
    Masood are u receiving Hotbird with that C+KU LNB or only with SIngle KU LNB....

    can u share ur dish Photo so that we can understand the setup....
    I checked many KU Band LNBs(single) for better result and finally Supermax dual LNB .6db result found much better.
    I will try to take a snap of my Dishes for ur "sake"
    Powerful TPs are 10719 .10723,10758,10911,11662.11681, 11727 etc
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks Masood Bhaijan...

    This Supermax dual LNB .is a C+ KU LNB or KU LNB only.... pls send this lnb snap also and r u receiving hotbird on Primefocus Antenna or Offset?

  9. #9
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bangalore View Post
    Thanks Masood Bhaijan...

    This Supermax dual LNB .is a C+ KU LNB or KU LNB only.... pls send this lnb snap also and r u receiving hotbird on Primefocus Antenna or Offset?
    I already replied you thru PM,,we may discuss the matter here.
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  10. #10
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by masood View Post
    I already replied you thru PM,,we may discuss the matter here.

    Masood Bhai, On the SuperMax website there is no C+KU LNB all is C band or KU band separate LNBs so which one r u using send me some website link....

    Thanks

  11. #11
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bangalore View Post
    Masood Bhai, On the SuperMax website there is no C+KU LNB all is C band or KU band separate LNBs so which one r u using send me some website link....

    Thanks
    first of all watch the dish with dual ku band LNB

    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  12. #12
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by masood View Post
    first of all watch the dish with dual ku band LNB


    Masood Bhai there is No photo pls Attach again...

  13. #13
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    check again a blind person can also observe it
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  14. #14
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Yes pic is fine , Good view, What is the size and what is the size of other dish too can we have a pic tooo.

  15. #15
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by masood View Post
    check again a blind person can also observe it

    SOrry masood Bhai Earlier it was not visible now it is clear I think the its a Mesh Dish With Sheets in place of Mesh.... is it correct...

    and the LNB in C band spiral is KU BAND LNB?

    Can u send me a back Side view of ur Dish ?
    Last edited by Bangalore; 17th October 2007 at 15:19.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top