Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29
  1. #1
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default RF Amps and Splitters on CATV


    Please help on any Ideas on RF amps able to combine several rf outputs
    from decoders and local aerial systems, amplify, and separate the output
    frequencies, that none is too close to the other, then able to run on 100ft cable without much drop say on RG 6 cable.
    At same time should not be too expensive, have used Alcad that works pretty well but costly, tried Neostar works well but cannot separate the frequency ranges.
    What could be cheaper but effectively useful, any ideas are welcome on what you have used.
    IR2E could be having several answers!

  2. #2
    canine consultant Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    over the Hill, and down the road
    Posts
    1,318
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Probably your cheapest way would be to run a couple of co-ax lines, one for decoders [satellite] and the other for the RF [local aerial ] system. Complex switching systems cost big money, if indeed there made and will work seperating two systems in the first place.

    As you say IR2e would be your best bet.
    regards from OZ bassett

  3. #3
    ZAFARJOIA Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    PAKISTAN
    Posts
    212
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Rf Amplifiers

    Quote Originally Posted by cogil View Post
    Please help on any Ideas on RF amps able to combine several rf outputs
    from decoders and local aerial systems, amplify, and separate the output
    frequencies, that none is too close to the other, then able to run on 100ft cable without much drop say on RG 6 cable.
    At same time should not be too expensive, have used Alcad that works pretty well but costly, tried Neostar works well but cannot separate the frequency ranges.
    What could be cheaper but effectively useful, any ideas are welcome on what you have used.
    IR2E could be having several answers!
    HELLO DEAR,

    FIRST OF ALL YOU HAVE TO SET YOUR DECODERS SETTING.

    RF SETTING 21,23,25,27,29,31,33 etc. EACH DECODER WOULD HAVE

    DIFFERENT RF SETTING FROM EACH OTHER. THEN THE EASIEST WAY

    TO COMBINE SIGNAL IS COMBINER (SPLITTER) WHICH IS USED

    IN CABLE TV.

    IF YOU ARE ABLE TO MAKE YOUR SELF POWER AMPLIFIER

    IT IS VERY EASY

    OR YOU HAVE TO PURCHASE POWER AMPLIFIER AVAILABLE

    IN YOUR LOCAL MARKET. (750 OR 860 MHZ)

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    167
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Evenly space your RF frequencies,2 to 4 Mhz.get a combiner/Tap or use the splitter in reverse-as a combiner (not wise move but you can try it temporarily) and use a adjustable 20 to 30 Db power amplifer to your output.
    Also,make sure you use almost equal length of cable for each room/run (If possible).

  5. #5
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks for all the good replies,
    here is the contentious issue:
    on uhf local tv channels we have 10 channels all spaced between 21-69 mhz.
    adding say 4 satellite channels, you'll get one or two out of the four with ghost images from one of the tv channels.
    when just combined and boosted out by 14-25db alcad gives a good separation for even up to 8tvs, the rest of the amps used still give me a ghost
    image. unless i add in a demodulator for specific channel separations, thus re tunned, all the other amps seem not usable.
    Is there an known rf amp with built in modulator, or able to separate channels and balance out the closeness of frequencies, therefore eliminating ghost appearance.
    Its a long task but experienced in most CATV additions to new channels.
    Looking for a once for all solution, might be expensive but necessary

  6. #6
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zafarjoia View Post
    HELLO DEAR,

    FIRST OF ALL YOU HAVE TO SET YOUR DECODERS SETTING.

    RF SETTING 21,23,25,27,29,31,33 etc. EACH DECODER WOULD HAVE

    DIFFERENT RF SETTING FROM EACH OTHER. THEN THE EASIEST WAY

    TO COMBINE SIGNAL IS COMBINER (SPLITTER) WHICH IS USED

    IN CABLE TV.

    IF YOU ARE ABLE TO MAKE YOUR SELF POWER AMPLIFIER

    IT IS VERY EASY

    OR YOU HAVE TO PURCHASE POWER AMPLIFIER AVAILABLE

    IN YOUR LOCAL MARKET. (750 OR 860 MHZ)
    @zafarjoia,
    how do we make them,
    could it be easier than buying one

  7. #7
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cogil View Post
    Please help on any Ideas on RF amps able to combine several rf outputs
    from decoders and local aerial systems, amplify, and separate the output
    frequencies, that none is too close to the other, then able to run on 100ft cable without much drop say on RG 6 cable.
    At same time should not be too expensive, have used Alcad that works pretty well but costly, tried Neostar works well but cannot separate the frequency ranges.
    What could be cheaper but effectively useful, any ideas are welcome on what you have used.
    IR2E could be having several answers!
    Sometimes you can't just go for cheap options.

    What you really need to do imho is to use a combiner and then channel modulator for each receiver.

    I have done this where I have 20 stb's feed into a cable TV stream which feeds over 100 monitors for one of my customers.

    That way any TV can watch any of the satellite receivers or the Cable TV channels just by changing the channels.

    We also have two DVR's setup for recording should there be an event on that we will not show live and replay later on.



    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  8. #8
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks IR2e,
    thats the idea i have , but could we be having one
    that would be just for 4stbs and then the tv channel system,
    assuming it will be less facility and of course a bit cheaper in market
    just like the Alcads but any other brand

  9. #9
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cogil View Post
    Thanks IR2e,
    thats the idea i have , but could we be having one
    that would be just for 4stbs and then the tv channel system,
    assuming it will be less facility and of course a bit cheaper in market
    just like the Alcads but any other brand

    Yes you can build smaller systems. However if you want to have 4 stb's always allow expansion. You can add in a computer or PVR DVD player into the stream as well.
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  10. #10
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ******2engineer View Post
    Yes you can build smaller systems. However if you want to have 4 stb's always allow expansion. You can add in a computer or PVR DVD player into the stream as well.
    Can we communicate on costs of what you have easy access to or rather what i can be your agent on, or what you are an agent or dealer on
    get to pm or mail if necessary.

  11. #11
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cogil View Post
    Can we communicate on costs of what you have easy access to or rather what i can be your agent on, or what you are an agent or dealer on
    get to pm or mail if necessary.

    Hi Cogil,

    I have sent you a PM with my email address. But are'nt you also a member of my own forum? lol

    Regards

    I2E
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  12. #12
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ******2engineer View Post
    Hi Cogil,

    I have sent you a PM with my email address. But are'nt you also a member of my own forum? lol

    Regards

    I2E
    you are correct sir,
    have replied to your mail too

  13. #13
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    16
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Best way of CATV/SMATV system

    The best thing to do is to remodulate your local tv and modulate your decoder output and then combine it. You can use a single sideband modulator and for this setups you can put more than 100 channels in single cable.
    You have to use a good launching amplifier(cascadable) and a line amplifier that can be casscaded to a maximum of 4 line amps,this way you can feed all of your village.

  14. #14
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by robie View Post
    The best thing to do is to remodulate your local tv and modulate your decoder output and then combine it. You can use a single sideband modulator and for this setups you can put more than 100 channels in single cable.
    You have to use a good launching amplifier(cascadable) and a line amplifier that can be casscaded to a maximum of 4 line amps,this way you can feed all of your village.
    Thanks for the good advise,
    Please do mention the makes and models applicable
    if you know of some off the cuff, would really appreciate
    for mine is a project on best but at the minimum costs.
    want to stick to an expandable brand that would keep on
    improving on.
    The idea is great, have even asked for quotes still to come.

  15. #15
    ZAFARJOIA Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    PAKISTAN
    Posts
    212
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default catv amplifier


    you can make amplifier yourself.I am sending diagrams in your pm.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top