Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    149
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Cannot update Firmware!!


    Hi friends

    last month i updated the firmware of my starsat 3300CU stb and i regularly updated the keys also but today wen i want to update, its not updating, cable seems 2 b fine, same cable i used before

    Wat cud be wrong? can ne 1 give me their suggestions?

    Regards
    satpal

  2. #2
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by satpal123 View Post
    Hi friends

    last month i updated the firmware of my starsat 3300CU stb and i regularly updated the keys also but today wen i want to update, its not updating, cable seems 2 b fine, same cable i used before

    Wat cud be wrong? can ne 1 give me their suggestions?

    Regards
    satpal
    The software could be wrong this time,
    what message are you getting when you try
    to download the software, with the cable correct there must be a message when u try to download the software.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    149
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cogil View Post
    The software could be wrong this time,
    what message are you getting when you try
    to download the software, with the cable correct there must be a message when u try to download the software.
    I dont get ne msg at all....before i used 2 switch on the STB, then the software/Keydata used 2 get transfered but today nothing, STB switches on normally though. I think its the cable or cud it be the flash chip? I doubt the flash chip coz STB is working fine.

    Ne ways i will check the cable with another STB tom...then will post the result

  4. #4
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by satpal123 View Post
    I dont get ne msg at all....before i used 2 switch on the STB, then the software/Keydata used 2 get transfered but today nothing, STB switches on normally though. I think its the cable or cud it be the flash chip? I doubt the flash chip coz STB is working fine.

    Ne ways i will check the cable with another STB tom...then will post the result
    I assume it can only be the cable or switching - timing
    which some receivers need that you must reset about
    3 seconds after you hit download. since you have used
    it before it could be cable or failure on the rs232 connector
    on you comp, they do fail too. this you can prove by
    using a second comp.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    149
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I checked the cable in my office PC & its working fine but i couldnt bring my STB in office to check so now i have 2 check whether my home PC serial port or my STB serial port is working or not. I just found out how to check the com port in PC using Hyperterminal & loopback

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    149
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Thumbs up

    Dear Sir Cogil

    Finally i found out the culprit..the com port of my pc is faulty. So i got a cable for COM2 & now i can update the STB.

    Polsat, TPS, Tuner, SF1 all working fine

    Regards
    Satpal

  7. #7
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by satpal123 View Post
    Dear Sir Cogil

    Finally i found out the culprit..the com port of my pc is faulty. So i got a cable for COM2 & now i can update the STB.

    Polsat, TPS, Tuner, SF1 all working fine

    Regards
    Satpal
    Best of luck,
    that is always the culprit.
    Enjoy your stb again

  8. #8
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    15
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by satpal123 View Post
    Hi friends

    last month i updated the firmware of my starsat 3300CU stb and i regularly updated the keys also but today wen i want to update, its not updating, cable seems 2 b fine, same cable i used before

    Wat cud be wrong? can ne 1 give me their suggestions?

    Regards
    satpal
    Hi! as what i've learned from other forum, as follows:

    1. try to update your STB in other PC with the same cable.
    2. check what COM PORT # you are using like COMPORT 1 if not try
    COMPORT 3
    3. if all of these isolation is materialize, the serial port of your PC have a
    problem. or else you can buy USB to serial cable to solve your problem.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top