Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Down the road
    Posts
    203
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default DM500S,picture freezes periodically


    Whether on server or not the picture freezes at times.What can I do about it?

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    436
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mellow View Post
    Whether on server or not the picture freezes at times.What can I do about it?
    1 of the first thing 2 do is check ur lan cable. during time the possibility exist that although the cable is clipped in it will sit loose.
    every few days u should hot/cold reboot ur box.
    the same goes 4 the internet connection.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Down the road
    Posts
    203
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wombat View Post
    1 of the first thing 2 do is check ur lan cable. during time the possibility exist that although the cable is clipped in it will sit loose.
    every few days u should hot/cold reboot ur box.
    the same goes 4 the internet connection.
    Thanks wombat:The box is not set up at a permanent location yet, because its not completely set up yet.Therefore after I mess around with it,I disconnect it so the wires aren't laying around,so it gets rebooted a lot.The LAN cable ends,I just had new ones put on,because I wasn't satisfied with the old ones,due to slippage,these seem quite snug.I'll wiggle them a little the next time and see what happens.the PC gets rebooted a couple of times a day.

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    thailand
    Posts
    592
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mellow View Post
    Thanks wombat:The box is not set up at a permanent location yet, because its not completely set up yet.Therefore after I mess around with it,I disconnect it so the wires aren't laying around,so it gets rebooted a lot.The LAN cable ends,I just had new ones put on,because I wasn't satisfied with the old ones,due to slippage,these seem quite snug.I'll wiggle them a little the next time and see what happens.the PC gets rebooted a couple of times a day.
    if you have another stb loopt to dreambox make sure it off

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Down the road
    Posts
    203
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by big pimpin View Post
    if you have another stb loopt to dreambox make sure it off
    Running Angelbox to Dreambox with one cable.Dreambox using LAN cable to switch,then LAN cable to computer.All cables OK.Still freezes.

  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    thailand
    Posts
    592
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mellow View Post
    Running Angelbox to Dreambox with one cable.Dreambox using LAN cable to switch,then LAN cable to computer.All cables OK.Still freezes.
    turn you ab off when your lookn db

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Down the road
    Posts
    203
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by big pimpin View Post
    turn you ab off when your lookn db
    Household needs to be able to run both boxes.Next week will put a splitter on the LNB and run a separate line from dish to the Dreambox.I hope that will help.Any pos. or neg. input on this very welcome.Tomorow I'll check how it works with the Angelbox turned off.Thanks big pimpin.
    boknoy ph and joesoap gave me some advise on this,in a previous thread(Need help connecting dreamBox with AngelBox),I will keep it in mind ,and probably will follow those instructions.Whats the difference btween a power-pass splitter and a regular splitter.Any info or advise welcome.
    Thanks for your input again big pimpin.
    Last edited by mellow; 14th September 2007 at 14:52. Reason: Add stuff

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Down the road
    Posts
    203
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by big pimpin View Post
    turn you ab off when your lookn db
    Hooked dreambox up this morning,turned off AngelBox to see if the DB hangs less.It does,but it didn't eliminate the problem completely.I find that I have to change the channel then go back to the one I was watching,brings the picture back in.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    436
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by mellow View Post
    Hooked dreambox up this morning,turned off AngelBox to see if the DB hangs less.It does,but it didn't eliminate the problem completely.I find that I have to change the channel then go back to the one I was watching,brings the picture back in.
    thats the problem if u loop. the best thing 2 do if u need the agb 4 the household is get lnb's with 2 or more outs.
    if ur in thailand try http://www.mastersatcom.com/ they will send it for u

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top