Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: AES key?.....

  1. #1
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    most eastely member in the uk
    Posts
    4
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default AES key?.....


    sorry to sound thick but what is an AES key?.....

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: AES key?.....

    Quote Originally Posted by propwash
    sorry to sound thick but what is an AES key?.....
    AES = Advanced Encryption Standard. it is a set of keys using the algorithmn implemented by the AES.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    most eastely member in the uk
    Posts
    4
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    so what do I do with the keys...

  4. #4
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    you put them into your receiver's code menu so that you can view your TPS channels, what else? how? depends on your receiver, others will let you input the 16 pairs of keys into 08+8 pairs then 18+remaining 8 pairs. as for the 32 keys, not yet implemented.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  5. #5
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    most eastely member in the uk
    Posts
    4
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i've got a next200ci plus......it has a cas menu....i can edit the keys and also there is a crypt menu....is this what i need to change

  6. #6
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    yeps, edit out the 07c00 TPS provider key 03+first8pairs then 13+next18pairs or see the topic "spice platinum opend".
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  7. #7
    Ali4u
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default can I ?

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    yeps, edit out the 07c00 TPS provider key 03+first8pairs then 13+next18pairs or see the topic "spice platinum opend".
    can i use the Aes key with skystar2 .. i mean softcam ..match1 file etc...
    or with any emulator .. s2emu , emunation , shl , fenrer , yankse etc ...
    thanks n advance ... for your reply .!..

  8. #8
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    yes, you can use it with the updated s2emu for TPS. just insert 01 +16byte keys to your softcam keys.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Middle East
    Posts
    101
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    We should enter this 03 and 13 set of keys to existing 007C00 TPS keys sets or We need to creat another Provider under 007C00 then have to
    enter these two sets of keys.. Pleas somebody give a reply.
    thanks in advance.
    Learning new things

  10. #10
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    just enter it if you have them already, or you can add it no problem. your problem will come if your receiver is not programmed to read these consecutive key entries. other receivers does not even allow you to input these kind of keys, because the keys are being embedded on the software itself.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  11. #11
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    KSA
    Posts
    61
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    yeps, edit out the 07c00 TPS provider key 03+first8pairs then 13+next18pairs or see the topic "spice platinum opend".
    Bro, do you have these keys? coz i can no longer find the mentioned topic. If you have some please share it with me.

    Thanks bro.

  12. #12
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    from mach1: TPS AES KEY


    KEY IN KEY TOPIC!
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top