Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Question DISEqC switch,,,how to test??


    can any member tell me how to test 4X1 diseqc switch with multimeter?
    whats actually inside it?is it simply to parallel the in/outs? or does it serve another function?
    i would like to see a circuit diagram if anyone has one please
    cheers,,,dave

  2. #2
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    thailand
    Posts
    592
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davidss1 View Post
    can any member tell me how to test 4X1 diseqc switch with multimeter?
    whats actually inside it?is it simply to parallel the in/outs? or does it serve another function?
    this is what happens you dont set your dm and f1 up as you was told to do you was told that you can not have dm and f1 on at the same time

  3. #3
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by big pimpin View Post
    this is what happens you dont set your dm and f1 up as you was told to do you was told that you can not have dm and f1 on at the same time
    hi m8,u r assumeing i have a problem from that setup,,i cant see that i have a problem with my boxes as i am watching different channels from each box as i type this ,,if u want to know how to do it with ur setup,,feel free to ask me
    i am addresing a situation that i had long before i had dreambox.
    if u have the information i ask for in this thread ,,please share.
    cheers,,,dave

  4. #4
    Banned Member Expert
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Coast of Ionian Sea
    Posts
    1,040
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by big pimpin View Post
    this is what happens you dont set your dm and f1 up as you was told to do you was told that you can not have dm and f1 on at the same time
    is that the answer to the thread question?

    Originally Posted by davidss1 can any member tell me how to test 4X1 diseqc switch with multimeter?
    whats actually inside it?is it simply to parallel the in/outs? or does it serve another function?
    its not just a simple parallel in/outs circuit......



    No GUTS!No GLORY!
    .

  5. #5
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zoren View Post
    is that the answer to the thread question?

    its not just a simple parallel in/outs circuit......



    thnx m8,,thats the kind of respone im looking for.but i cant see detail from this pic when i blow it up,,,do u know of a link to better resolution please?
    do u know what values it should test to?
    cheers,,,dave

  6. #6
    Banned Member Expert
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Coast of Ionian Sea
    Posts
    1,040
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    the best possible solution.....

    when i encountered a problem w/ this switch, i don't really bothered testing it w/a multimeter. when i actually suspect a diseqc sw. is defective i just change it w/a new one.

    even pro. satellite installer will not bother testing each component of a diseqc sw to know if it is defective.......

    "i don't know about I2E if he does bother testing it w/a multimeter"
    No GUTS!No GLORY!
    .

  7. #7
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zoren View Post
    the best possible solution.....

    when i encountered a problem w/ this switch, i don't really bothered testing it w/a multimeter. when i actually suspect a diseqc sw. is defective i just change it w/a new one.

    even pro. satellite installer will not bother testing each component of a diseqc sw to know if it is defective.......

    "i don't know about I2E if he does bother testing it w/a multimeter"
    yes brother,,its a disposable world now,,
    cheers,,,dave

  8. #8
    az30094
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davidss1 View Post
    can any member tell me how to test 4X1 diseqc switch with multimeter?
    whats actually inside it?is it simply to parallel the in/outs? or does it serve another function?
    i would like to see a circuit diagram if anyone has one please
    Yes, you can test a 4x1 diseq switch using a multimeter.

    If you are not discouraged by the "disposable" suggestions, then read further, with the intention of just increasing your knowledge base. This is just a crude and shortcut method. You don't need any circuit diagram for this.

    Connect the diseq switch to the receiver normally. Leave the outputs of diseq open. Select a channel. One of the 4 outputs should show the voltage. The port that shows the voltage should correspond to the port set for the selected channel in your receiver.

    Hope this should help you in testing your diseq before throwing it out.

  9. #9
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by az30094 View Post
    Yes, you can test a 4x1 diseq switch using a multimeter.

    If you are not discouraged by the "disposable" suggestions, then read further, with the intention of just increasing your knowledge base. This is just a crude and shortcut method. You don't need any circuit diagram for this.

    Connect the diseq switch to the receiver normally. Leave the outputs of diseq open. Select a channel. One of the 4 outputs should show the voltage. The port that shows the voltage should correspond to the port set for the selected channel in your receiver.

    Hope this should help you in testing your diseq before throwing it out.
    thnx brother,,i will try that first.
    am i correct to assume that only one output will show voltage ,depending on the config of the stb?
    egne ku, one cband lnb from the switch,,but the switch decides one route only for the signal and power path at any given time?
    cheers,,,dave

  10. #10
    Banned Member Expert
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Coast of Ionian Sea
    Posts
    1,040
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davidss1 View Post
    yes brother,,its a disposable world now,,
    when i say "just simply change it w/a new one" it meant all the possible output are basically non-responsive........
    No GUTS!No GLORY!
    .

  11. #11
    az30094
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davidss1 View Post
    thnx brother,,i will try that first.
    am i correct to assume that only one output will show voltage ,depending on the config of the stb?
    egne ku, one cband lnb from the switch,,but the switch decides one route only for the signal and power path at any given time?
    Yes, only one of the four outputs should show the voltage, irrespective of either Ku or C lnb configuration.

  12. #12
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by az30094 View Post
    Yes, only one of the four outputs should show the voltage, irrespective of either Ku or C lnb configuration.
    mine is showing power on 1&2,,but nothing to 3&4.
    does this mean my switch is faulty?
    cheers,,,dave

  13. #13
    Banned Member Expert
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Coast of Ionian Sea
    Posts
    1,040
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davidss1 View Post
    mine is showing power on 1&2,,but nothing to 3&4.
    does this mean my switch is faulty?
    ..................assuming you have the sw in a correct config.

    if you need all 4 outputs then what good does it make if you can't use all 4 outputs of your diseqc sw?

    simply changing it w/a new diseqc sw is always a better option. it is as simple as that.....
    No GUTS!No GLORY!
    .

  14. #14
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by davidss1 View Post
    mine is showing power on 1&2,,but nothing to 3&4.
    does this mean my switch is faulty?
    if you have configured your box to look for sat connections on those ports and you get nil when testing, yes, they must be dead. have it replaced.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top