Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    69
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default technosat 1r7000


    A friend of mine, leaving Kuwait, recently gave me a technosat ir7000 box which has been c-keyed and which he was using for showtime. does anyone know if it is possible to update software for this and rig it up to get tps and other hotbird channels?

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    checkout www.dsrsoftware.com and see if you can let the patch pass through for your ir7000.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    69
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Thanks

    I have tried dsrsoftware, but the only patch that they seem to have apears to ne the original showtime patch, last updated January 2004 or something... I assume that this will not unlock tps on hotbird. was wondering if there was a software to berat the c-keyed deal...

  4. #4
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    3
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default technosat ir7000 box

    coolestteacherever,
    i want to buy technosat ir7000 box to watch showtime. is the patch working ok to watch showtime. what satellite are you using for showtime? thank you in advance.

    MANILA

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: technosat ir7000 box


    Quote Originally Posted by MANILA
    coolestteacherever,
    i want to buy technosat ir7000 box to watch showtime. is the patch working ok to watch showtime. what satellite are you using for showtime? thank you in advance.
    MANILA
    showtime is on nilesat. if you subscribe to them, they will give you the software free of charge, no need to worry about damaging your receiver with not-so-safe patches
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Technosat 555 for dr**m TV AU
    By khazam in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th February 2006, 18:12
  2. Technosat
    By onin in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 7th December 2005, 07:07
  3. help for s/w technosat BG 555
    By dawar098 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd November 2005, 23:16
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th November 2005, 22:10
  5. which is best in technosat
    By geosaleem in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd August 2005, 19:15

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top