Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    24.64° N 46.77° E
    Posts
    152
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default the best dsl internet modem pls?


    hi,

    colud do faver and list the best dsl internet modem.

    thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    220
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by manc View Post
    hi,

    colud do faver and list the best dsl internet modem.

    thanks in advance.

    i have siemens from 2 years , it's working good
    Technosat, Humax, Starsat, Metabox, Kaon, Dreambox, Nokia, and echolink all i have in one room.

  3. #3
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    im using 3com, no problems too.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    im using netgear,,,no problems
    cheers,,,dave

  5. #5
    Banned Member Expert
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Coast of Ionian Sea
    Posts
    1,040
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    No GUTS!No GLORY!
    .

  6. #6
    canine consultant Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    over the Hill, and down the road
    Posts
    1,318
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I'm using a "BELKIN" 4 port, ADSL 2 capable modem, easy to set up, and have had no problems, so far.
    regards from OZ bassett

  7. #7
    Byte Stalker Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Planet Earth in Universe
    Posts
    939
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    it depends on where you are m8, you can go for linksys(w/ firewall features, etc) or speedtouch it works fine but if you are planning for a wifi access also go for netgear N series & support MIMO! there's a new model that can use the electrical wiring of house or buildings to expand your access points!
    ************************************
    The more we learn things the more we hunger for more! That's human nature I guess!

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    436
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by khan2ton View Post
    it depends on where you are m8, you can go for linksys(w/ firewall features, etc) or speedtouch it works fine but if you are planning for a wifi access also go for netgear N series & support MIMO! there's a new model that can use the electrical wiring of house or buildings to expand your access points!
    khan2ton is correct, what do u want exactly with the modem?
    do u want just 2 connect 2 the internet than any modem is fine
    do u want 2 expand in the future, like adding a server for cs or access ur computer and/or other things than u shud have other specs

  9. #9
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by khan2ton View Post
    it depends on where you are m8, you can go for linksys(w/ firewall features, etc) or speedtouch it works fine but if you are planning for a wifi access also go for netgear N series & support MIMO! there's a new model that can use the electrical wiring of house or buildings to expand your access points!
    MIMO and N wifi networks will only be as good as your wifi card. though if you have the budget, go with the latest as ultimately, your needs will come up to the specs of your current hardwares.

    1. determine your needs
    2. look at your budget
    3. ask your ISP for the config (so that you may seek out what works best for their protocols).

    linksys has a pretty good line-up of routers. linksys = poor man's Cisco.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top