Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: TD bins

  1. #1
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default TD bins


    anybody know where I can find bins for my TD?
    Havn't used it for a while, and CCC was my only source.
    Would love to try it with the opencam, but, no bin (or back-up)

    Great to find a new home here
    Hope the others will find it here, too.

    thnx
    Last edited by kraut; 17th August 2007 at 05:48.
    ........not yet, Kameraden!
    (from: Das Boot)

  2. #2
    100% Tiran Teacher
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    var/bin/laden
    Posts
    403
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Daca ai deja o imagine care ti-a mers in TD nu trebuie decit sa overwrite binul de opencam cu cel nou, restart si astepti sa ia cheile noi. Watch tv!

    Uite AICI un backup cu TDman5g. Load twice, seteaza sat, channel list, etc.
    Backup-ul contine opencam 1.2.8, asa ca v-a trebui sa-l inlocuiesti cu 1.2.9 daca vrei sa ai TV dupa ce face AU.

    Bafta

  3. #3
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zuzel View Post
    Daca ai deja o imagine care ti-a mers in TD nu trebuie decit sa overwrite binul de opencam cu cel nou, restart si astepti sa ia cheile noi. Watch tv!

    Uite AICI un backup cu TDman5g. Load twice, seteaza sat, channel list, etc.
    Backup-ul contine opencam 1.2.8, asa ca v-a trebui sa-l inlocuiesti cu 1.2.9 daca vrei sa ai TV dupa ce face AU.

    Bafta
    I will make a decent effort to learn Romanian (some of my more ancient ancestors are from the Bukawina), but , for now I have to pass!

    I have downloaded the image, and then I suppose I have to overwrite opencam, but I'm not clear where.

    If not in German or English, I can't follow this.

    Until a few month ago, I tried with support from TD.de (micha) to get the rotor going with an Invacom lin/circ. He never was able to give me an image that worked this (no hanky-panky, just straight factory image), but , I can get Nasa, so in principle it's ok.

    That's all I got at the moment; no fusion, no nothing (I was in China)

    So now I need to start somewhere, and I thought here on rdi it's possible.

    So if somebody is willing to start all over to make connections here, please, let's find a way to do this.

    Fusion, back-ups or latest TDman, whatever is the way to start.

    BTW - you should watch this movie to understand my signature (never give up)

    thnx
    Last edited by kraut; 17th August 2007 at 23:19.
    ........not yet, Kameraden!
    (from: Das Boot)

  4. #4
    100% Tiran Teacher
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    var/bin/laden
    Posts
    403
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Well, first of all where are you located? This section is for north-am satellites.
    Opencam is an emu developed for providers in NA (expessvu, dishnetwork and globecast).
    As for "invacom & rotor" if Micha can't help you, I don't know who can.
    Otherwise there are lots of sites where you can find images for TD.
    Google it.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zuzel View Post
    Well, first of all where are you located? This section is for north-am satellites.
    Opencam is an emu developed for providers in NA (expessvu, dishnetwork and globecast).
    As for "invacom & rotor" if Micha can't help you, I don't know who can.
    Otherwise there are lots of sites where you can find images for TD.
    Google it.
    I'm in Montreal, (my NASA reception should have been a hint) on CCC watching you for a long time, the rotor business for TD was never resolved. I think it's inherent to the structure of the TD software, which only allowed one lnb per sat, so the rotor never allowed two lnb's and micha was trying to work around that. Nobody else but me ever tried his bin suggestion for rotor with the TD, so the whole thing died.

    So, NA is for me - sad all the old CCC files are simply gone (although C managed to restore them).

    ah well, and so it goes.

    Yes, I will google for NA images and maybe back-ups just to get things going again.
    Last edited by kraut; 18th August 2007 at 01:51.
    ........not yet, Kameraden!
    (from: Das Boot)

  6. #6
    100% Tiran Teacher
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    var/bin/laden
    Posts
    403
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Yeap, you're right, I've missed the NASA hint.
    You're good to use the posted backup for TDman.
    I know a NA site where you can get what you're missing from CCC and find most of the guys you already know.
    It's your lucky day !
    http://www.linuxstb.com/

  7. #7
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zuzel View Post
    Yeap, you're right, I've missed the NASA hint.
    You're good to use the posted backup for TDman.
    I know a NA site where you can get what you're missing from CCC and find most of the guys you already know.
    It's your lucky day !
    http://www.linuxstb.com/
    CLOVER!

    WTF - your'e an Irish Lebrechaum?


    hehe, thnx
    ........not yet, Kameraden!
    (from: Das Boot)

  8. #8
    100% Tiran Teacher
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    var/bin/laden
    Posts
    403
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kraut View Post
    CLOVER
    It's a romanian superstition! You are lucky if you find a clover with 4-foliums. Most if not all have 3-foliums.

  9. #9
    Banned Member Expert
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Coast of Ionian Sea
    Posts
    1,040
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zuzel View Post
    It's your lucky day !
    It's a romanian superstition! You are lucky if you find a clover with 4-foliums. Most if not all have 3-foliums.
    Eu nu am ştiut acel

    and thanks for that linux site
    No GUTS!No GLORY!
    .

  10. #10
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by zuzel View Post
    It's a romanian superstition! You are lucky if you find a clover with 4-foliums. Most if not all have 3-foliums.
    called "Gluecksklee" in German (lucky clover)
    ........not yet, Kameraden!
    (from: Das Boot)

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top