Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 1 EUR (1%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    39
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default cccam multiple servers

    I have seen in the CCcam.cfg file on my dreambox 500, that 2 servers are specified. Something like:

    C: xxx.com portnr username password
    C: yyy.com portnr username password

    Does this mean that if server xxx is not reachable CCcam will automatically go to server YYY?
    Will CCcam automatically go to server YYY when the server is reachable, but no channel open up?
    Can I add a third server from a different provider to increase reliability?

    Regards

  2. #2
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by montypattaya View Post
    I have seen in the CCcam.cfg file on my dreambox 500, that 2 servers are specified. Something like:

    C: xxx.com portnr username password
    C: yyy.com portnr username password

    Does this mean that if server xxx is not reachable CCcam will automatically go to server YYY?
    Will CCcam automatically go to server YYY when the server is reachable, but no channel open up?
    Can I add a third server from a different provider to increase reliability?

    Regards
    you can ad 20 ore more Server on your cfg
    CCcam will automatically go to the fastest Server for open the channel also you can config this
    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    39
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Cheers Daeng!

    Brilliant, with maybe 1 or 2 extra servers one can have a very high up-time I would guess!

    Would there be a way to see which server the DB is using?

    Thanks
    Monty

  4. #4
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by montypattaya View Post
    Cheers Daeng!

    Brilliant, with maybe 1 or 2 extra servers one can have a very high up-time I would guess!

    Would there be a way to see which server the DB is using?

    Thanks
    Monty
    why not ! only you must setup your osd time on the cfg

    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    39
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    No idea how to get what I'm seeing on your screenshot

    I run Gemini 3.4.0 with CCcam 1.6.1

    The only two lines in my CCcam.cfg are two c: lines with the serverinfo

  6. #6
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by montypattaya View Post
    No idea how to get what I'm seeing on your screenshot

    I run Gemini 3.4.0 with CCcam 1.6.1

    The only two lines in my CCcam.cfg are two c: lines with the serverinfo
    you get one PM
    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top