Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    46
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Urgent help needed from experts


    Dear friends...
    I have got 3 dish antennas one with c band and the others with Ku band. All antennas having dual band LNB's...all attached to 2 receivers seperately.
    Now my problem is...yesterday one of the receivers which is the Supermax 9300 super while working turned down and closed...just by itself. and did not work again....there was no electricity fluctuation...all of a sudden it happened...after that i unplugged the device....turned the other receiver which was in my room...was watching and after that no signal came from any of the dishes.... no ku band no c band....all blank screens....
    What can be the reason....i am unable to watch anything...can it be that the supermax receiver have destroyed the LNBs for some reason...
    Your comments and helps will be appreciated....
    Waiting for your valuable comments....
    Rgds....

  2. #2
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I am not an expet but check the Diseqc first. Try bypassing it and see whether you can get the channels.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    46
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    No friend
    I checked the disecqt switch also, just bypassed it but nothing...blank screen....any other suggestions....

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nasirsyed0 View Post
    No friend
    I checked the disecqt switch also, just bypassed it but nothing...blank screen....any other suggestions....
    hi m8,,im far from expert,,but i have seen situations with audio gear outputting a voltage due to failure,,in some instances i have found damage to cables from this ,,dont know if it is relevant for ur situation ,,but in any troubleshooting situation,if after checking the obvious,no luck,,,swap out things u think "should" be ok ,just incase they are not.

  5. #5
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    677
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    First see if you can use a diff cable as dave suggested, directly from one of the dish.

    Does your STB show cable signal strength on the other STB?

    Can you see your STB menu

    if you provide these answers you will get more assistance

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    46
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I do see my STB menu...no ginal strength no singla quality...it just seems like as if no LNB is connected to STB.
    I talked to one of my friends he said that maybe due to electrocity fluctuation the fuse might have blown as the STB is not turning on. But the other STB as i said gets no signal at all......
    Is it possible that all my LNB's have blown off.....

  7. #7
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nasirsyed0 View Post
    I do see my STB menu...no ginal strength no singla quality...it just seems like as if no LNB is connected to STB.
    I talked to one of my friends he said that maybe due to electrocity fluctuation the fuse might have blown as the STB is not turning on. But the other STB as i said gets no signal at all......
    Is it possible that all my LNB's have blown off.....

    yes is it
    maby also the Tuner from one Receiver its die
    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nasirsyed0 View Post
    I do see my STB menu...no ginal strength no singla quality...it just seems like as if no LNB is connected to STB.
    I talked to one of my friends he said that maybe due to electrocity fluctuation the fuse might have blown as the STB is not turning on. But the other STB as i said gets no signal at all......
    Is it possible that all my LNB's have blown off.....
    hi mate,,,
    re: your dead stb,,did u take the top off to see if an internal fuse was blown

  9. #9
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    677
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    If you have same problem in both receiver, then take the STB which you dont use daily to the roof, use a new cable bypass diseq & then give feedback.

  10. #10
    Junior Member Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    71
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I Think supply for the lnb 13/17 dc volt is missing, if you have volt-meter, check the volt at receiver anteena connecting point. ceramic resistor or zenor diode is broken in the power supply board of receiver if supply 13/17 volt DC is not out at anteena connecting point (13 Volt for Vertical 17 Volt for Horizontal)

  11. #11
    canine consultant Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    over the Hill, and down the road
    Posts
    1,318
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    there's a few reasons for this, A power serge comes to mind, Lighting strike on the LNB's is another reason, but unlikely in this case.

    it would seem that the receiver is not connecting with the LNB's , As someone suggested try a short length of cable between LNB and receiver, DiseqC switchs do play up, refuse to work etc.

    The other thing , is that the receiver is simply not supplying power to the LNB's 13, 18 volt's which would indecate a fault in the switch mode power supply. It's highly unlikely that any fuses are blown, as the menu is being displayed, But no signals are shown on the strength meter.
    Of cause the reason could also be that the dish has moved, and is no longer on satellite..
    Please get back to us, once you have done a check, of the things we have suggested, You could also test the "F" connector for any sign of voltage with a multi-meter
    regards from OZ bassett

  12. #12
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    hi bro,,can u give an update of ur testing to date,,members are keen to help u resolve this .
    cheers,,,dave

  13. #13
    abazsg
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by nasirsyed0 View Post
    I do see my STB menu...no ginal strength no singla quality...it just seems like as if no LNB is connected to STB.
    I talked to one of my friends he said that maybe due to electrocity fluctuation the fuse might have blown as the STB is not turning on. But the other STB as i said gets no signal at all......
    Is it possible that all my LNB's have blown off.....
    well as far as i know its impossible that you'r all lmbs are blown up
    after reading the history it seems that you are facing same problum
    as i faced no power is comming out for lmb\
    ( means no 13/18 volts)

    here what you have to do

    1 arrang a volt metter and chech that is volt comming from pin where you plug lmb wire

    2. if you can open the recever you will find an ic with heat sink ( ic=lm317)
    that ic control voltage 13/18..

    ist search datasheet lm317 and chk its pin configuraion i might be wrong...
    as far as i know

    it contain 3 pin

    [ lm317 ]

    : : :

    1 2 3

    chk with volt metter at pin 3 volt shoud be from 20 to 30 volts
    and at terminal 2 it shoud be 13/18 volts that output pin...

    chk if you can or refer to some one who can do it for you

    thanks

    for ic lm317 you can search net for its data sheet..


    well what erver happen i take no responsibility.. i am just sharing information...as it was happen with me too

    thanks

  14. #14
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by abazsg View Post
    well as far as i know its impossible that you'r all lmbs are blown up
    after reading the history it seems that you are facing same problum
    as i faced no power is comming out for lmb\
    ( means no 13/18 volts)

    here what you have to do

    1 arrang a volt metter and chech that is volt comming from pin where you plug lmb wire

    2. if you can open the recever you will find an ic with heat sink ( ic=lm317)
    that ic control voltage 13/18..

    ist search datasheet lm317 and chk its pin configuraion i might be wrong...
    as far as i know

    it contain 3 pin

    [ lm317 ]

    : : :

    1 2 3

    chk with volt metter at pin 3 volt shoud be from 20 to 30 volts
    and at terminal 2 it shoud be 13/18 volts that output pin...

    chk if you can or refer to some one who can do it for you

    thanks

    for ic lm317 you can search net for its data sheet..


    well what erver happen i take no responsibility.. i am just sharing information...as it was happen with me too

    thanks
    hi m8,,how did u fix that problem?

  15. #15
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    46
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Hey guys
    I have solved the problem....My LNB's are all okkkk......
    Its just that the receivers power supply components broke down due to high or low voltage change....
    Phewwww....for a while i had thought i lost all my LNBssss
    Anyway thanks to all friends who posted there comments....
    Rgds

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top