Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: Ar 600

  1. #1
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Posts
    96
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Question Ar 600


    Hi friends, I have roasted my STB Arisat 600 with a wrong loader, ..... its not booting. Any help? May be a loader file might work? Please guide me.

  2. #2
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jim View Post
    Hi friends, I have roasted my STB Arisat 600 with a wrong loader, ..... its not booting. Any help? May be a loader file might work? Please guide me.

    try getting same loader as was there before,
    hopefully you can remember the number, that
    someone may upload it for u

  3. #3
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Posts
    96
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Arisat 600 Loader

    There was only one file in the downloaded folder it is called "layout" which came along with the Common Tool for Arisat 600. I think, If I get the right boot loader file, I may be able to patch it. Please send me if some one had it.

  4. #4
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jim View Post
    There was only one file in the downloaded folder it is called "layout" which came along with the Common Tool for Arisat 600. I think, If I get the right boot loader file, I may be able to patch it. Please send me if some one had it.
    will check if found, will upload for u. cant trace
    now for the drive cannot detect floppy

  5. #5
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Loader

    I can give loader for this model but could not find way to attach here.

    Thanks



    Quote Originally Posted by jim View Post
    There was only one file in the downloaded folder it is called "layout" which came along with the Common Tool for Arisat 600. I think, If I get the right boot loader file, I may be able to patch it. Please send me if some one had it.

  6. #6
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by javeed View Post
    I can give loader for this model but could not find way to attach here.

    Thanks
    You can use Raphidshare or Megaupload for it

  7. #7
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Posts
    96
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Arisat 600 Loader

    No one is able to solve this small problem?

  8. #8
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default link

    Pl use this if you have main chip CX301

    http://rapidshare.com/files/45902981...AT_2_1_.03.zip


    Pl use this if CX138 or 142
    http://rapidshare.com/files/45908639...R_V4_1_.12.zip

    And hope you know how to change loader need to use TV from system menu select loader upgrade and do will just take 30 secs don't power off while changing loader otherwise you have to change whole flash.

    Quote Originally Posted by jim View Post
    No one is able to solve this small problem?

  9. #9
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jim View Post
    No one is able to solve this small problem?
    Hi jim,
    jaevid has uploaded you the softwares,
    please dont create another small problem,
    consult him if in doubt

  10. #10
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Posts
    96
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Arisat 600 Loader V 4.1

    Dear Friends,
    Many thnaks for your support, however, I couldn't get the file through rapid downloads. It says my computer is busy with another file download so wait until it complete. Also kindly note that, my receiver is not booting, therefore, there is no display to TV.I may not be able to make use of TV to change the loader. But I think just downloading the Loader Version 4.10 will solve my problem.

  11. #11
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Posts
    96
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Arisat 600 Loader

    These files are not recognized by the Arisat 600 Common Tools, so I am umable to load it through. Please guide me..................
    My Loader is V4.1







    Quote Originally Posted by javeed View Post
    Pl use this if you have main chip CX301


    http://rapidshare.com/files/45902981...AT_2_1_.03.zip


    Pl use this if CX138 or 142
    http://rapidshare.com/files/45908639...R_V4_1_.12.zip

    And hope you know how to change loader need to use TV from system menu select loader upgrade and do will just take 30 secs don't power off while changing loader otherwise you have to change whole flash.
    Last edited by jim; 3rd August 2007 at 18:38. Reason: additional infos

  12. #12
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jim View Post
    These files are not recognized by the Arisat 600 Common Tools, so I am umable to load it through. Please guide me..................
    My Loader is V4.1
    your 4.1 loader is the original or thats what you changed to?
    If you have no display you will try and download loader to stb,
    when you download the correct loader (not software) the stb
    will relight and display too.
    so on download choose loader not software.

  13. #13
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jim View Post
    These files are not recognized by the Arisat 600 Common Tools, so I am umable to load it through. Please guide me..................
    My Loader is V4.1
    have uploaded you original software, download and give it a go,
    only you have to register:

    ARISAT

  14. #14
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Posts
    96
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Arisat 600 Original Software

    Quote Originally Posted by cogil View Post
    have uploaded you original software, download and give it a go,
    only you have to register:

    ARISAT
    ! Seek error in the file C:\Documents and Settings\jim\Application Data\Opera\Opera\profile\cache4\temporary_download \AR600-VAM3.2.9-20060221-1448-LATEST FTA.zip
    ! An attempt was made to move the file pointer before the beginning of the file.


    The above file is currupted, cannot unzip.

  15. #15
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by jim View Post
    ! Seek error in the file C:\Documents and Settings\jim\Application Data\Opera\Opera\profile\cache4\temporary_download \AR600-VAM3.2.9-20060221-1448-LATEST FTA.zip
    ! An attempt was made to move the file pointer before the beginning of the file.


    The above file is currupted, cannot unzip.
    correct,
    have tried to unzip and failed too,
    just got it as one of my old
    diskettes.
    Anyone with this version please upload for jim.
    or get similar software stb and upload stb to stb.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top