Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    211
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default DM500s Channel scan


    I got my new DM500s i am having problems in getting transponder scan channels lock/sync.

    I using C band lnb i used non standard configuration under LNB 0 i have entered
    L 05150 H 05150 Treshold: 05150 i have even left the treshold to default 11700 but the channel scan is not locking any channels eventhough i see SNR : 70% AGC: 92% BER:0

    If i do automatic can it scans though all the frequencies in the satellite and then
    sits at search in progress 275780/274718/H i left it for 30 minutes it hasn't completed am i doing anything incorrectly?

  2. #2
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    54
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i have got my c-band lnb working with the same settings u mentioned..5151,5150,5150

    i have used the jsat.tv satellite.xml file..for asiasat3 transponders

  3. #3
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Code:
    i see SNR : 70% AGC: 92% BER:0
    @tmsani
    check your Dish !
    SNR : 70% Is not enough ! with my DB 500 i dont get Picture with 70%
    80% and more its ok
    AGC 92% its ok also your LNB Settings
    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    211
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks.If i use some other brand of receiver i am able to scan & watch channels.Issue is when i use DM500S. When you did the scan using DM500S how many minutes it took to do full transponder scan?

  5. #5
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tmsani View Post
    Thanks.If i use some other brand of receiver i am able to scan & watch channels.Issue is when i use DM500S. When you did the scan using DM500S how many minutes it took to do full transponder scan?
    W5 70.5° maby 30 seconds for search but on
    Thaikom 78.5° maby 8-10 Minutes
    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    211
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks Daeng.Do i need to do anything to tick Lock & Sync option.If so how do i do that.When i am searching these options by default unticked.

    In the non standard user defined LNB configuration do i need to select any option in 22Khz & voltage?I have left it default i.e 22 Khz =H/Lo Voltage=H/V

  7. #7
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tmsani View Post
    Thanks Daeng.Do i need to do anything to tick Lock & Sync option.If so how do i do that.When i am searching these options by default unticked.

    In the non standard user defined LNB configuration do i need to select any option in 22Khz & voltage?I have left it default i.e 22 Khz =H/Lo Voltage=H/V

    Yes left on default
    you use one C-Band LNB
    22 khz switch its for low/high band but C-band dont have low/high Band!
    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    211
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I did meter reading on F connecter looks like LNB power of DM500s is too low to lock signals.What is the cure for this issue?

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    415
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tmsani View Post
    I did meter reading on F connecter looks like LNB power of DM500s is too low to lock signals.What is the cure for this issue?
    Not sure how to fix that tmsani but you can try looping through another sat box and let it power up the lnb. Not an ideal setup but it should work.

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    211
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    I have read in forums triode Q72 broken that's why there isn't enough voltage to power DM500s.Any idea where Q72 is.In need picture of Q72 in DM500s.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top