Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 88
  1. #1
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    DEMOCRATIC PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES
    Posts
    75
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default ABOUT AGILA 2 (DREAMTV)


    DOES HOW MANY TIMES DID DREAM TV CHANGES ITS KEY EVERY 24 HOURS....
    1.) WHAT TIME IT USUALLY CHANGE?
    2.) HOT MANY TIMES IN 24 HOURS?
    3.) HOW LONG A SINGLE KEY COULD LAST IN A DAY ?


    JUST WONDERING ?
    OKEY

    GLORIA GO FOR CHA CHA!

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    on average, they change 3 times daily. the interval is quite random, but usually lasts 4 -5 hours before the next key change. when they will change it, nobody really knows, it's all up to the operators when they want to change the key. so it helps if you have the au feature on your receiver.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    12
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Him

    just download and install the latest software for Dream onto your receiver.

    Then, no matter how many times operator changes the key in one day, your software will automatically generate updating the key for your receiver. Enjoy

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Philippines #15
    Posts
    16
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DerinStar
    Him

    just download and install the latest software for Dream onto your receiver.

    Then, no matter how many times operator changes the key in one day, your software will automatically generate updating the key for your receiver. Enjoy
    Where can you get that software of DREAM and which receiver does it work?

  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    (#10)
    Posts
    39
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default au for dream

    It's been 2 months na ata or three if I'm not mistaken that Dream channels were scrambles on my Strong 4620. It so happened that somebody gave me an au for Dream and it did really work. Now, I'm still waiting for my posts kung cno man ang mag-reply to get the latest au for Dream. Kaya kung meron kayo jan, penge naman. Thanks in advance.

  6. #6
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: au for dream

    Quote Originally Posted by rrmagno
    It's been 2 months na ata or three if I'm not mistaken that Dream channels were scrambles on my Strong 4620. It so happened that somebody gave me an au for Dream and it did really work. Now, I'm still waiting for my posts kung cno man ang mag-reply to get the latest au for Dream. Kaya kung meron kayo jan, penge naman. Thanks in advance.
    there has been au feature for some receivers, namely metabox, dynasat, micro-x, and even the pc dvb devices have au features implemented. as for strong, i have not heard of the new software being released openly, maybe you can ask your dealer. this is where after sales support counts, so buy receivers which you know will have future updates.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    asia
    Posts
    301
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: au for dream

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    Quote Originally Posted by rrmagno
    It's been 2 months na ata or three if I'm not mistaken that Dream channels were scrambles on my Strong 4620. It so happened that somebody gave me an au for Dream and it did really work. Now, I'm still waiting for my posts kung cno man ang mag-reply to get the latest au for Dream. Kaya kung meron kayo jan, penge naman. Thanks in advance.
    there has been au feature for some receivers, namely metabox, dynasat, micro-x, and even the pc dvb devices have au features implemented. as for strong, i have not heard of the new software being released openly, maybe you can ask your dealer. this is where after sales support counts, so buy receivers which you know will have future updates.
    korek

  8. #8
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    DEMOCRATIC PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES
    Posts
    75
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default THENX 4 THE COMPLEMENTS

    THENX A LOT.....
    IT REALLY HELPS TO POST SOMETHING HERE

    GLORIA GO FOR CHA CHA!

  9. #9
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: THENX 4 THE COMPLEMENTS

    Quote Originally Posted by darylle
    THENX A LOT.....
    IT REALLY HELPS TO POST SOMETHING HERE
    i was once in your position too, and this forum has helped me a lot.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    philippines
    Posts
    192
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    How can I know if the receivers are AU for dream TV? Can we check this through the receiver configuration?

    Thanks.

  11. #11
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by carlomaderazo
    How can I know if the receivers are AU for dream TV? Can we check this through the receiver configuration?

    Thanks.
    The AU is part of the software. So unless it is working you cannot just check it in the receiver config.

    The best thing for you is to get an Emetabox as there is always new software coming for this receiver. Don't buy a clone. Emetaboxes are made in Korea.
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  12. #12
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    yeah, metaboxes are more flexible. you can ask the dealer to change the keys to invalid ones, then let it autoroll on their shop if they will allow it.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  13. #13
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    philippines
    Posts
    192
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks for your endorsement my friends...But I already bought STARSAT SR X550D SUPER & ULTRA. I would like only to confirm if the AU is still no problem with these receivers, as I already used SUPER in the Philippines that previously AU is working, but this time it's not for the reason that I am outside the country and nobody can upgrade the latest firmware.

    I would like to know only if in the software can be seen which provider is AU?

    Thanks for the reply..

  14. #14
    albertdlr
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default sat receiver

    guys,

    i'm situated in al khobar, is metabox or dynasat receiver available in my area? if so, can you give the location where i can purchase.

    cheer,

  15. #15
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    in saudi arabia area, metabox is being sold as besat receivers.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Agila 2
    By Gregory Carmal in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th October 2006, 05:46
  2. agila sat??
    By davidss1 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 4th October 2006, 02:23
  3. Need key on Asia 3s & Agila Ku
    By ahbirdsss in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st September 2006, 20:56
  4. agila in pakistan
    By haroonabad2002 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd July 2006, 04:21
  5. agila 2
    By joyosuro in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 25th January 2006, 07:45

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top