Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    211
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Dm500s Satellite.xml file


    I need satellites.xml file for the asian satellites from 57 E to 160 E mainly C band.The default one seems to be for europe/US.

    Where can i get the satellites.xml file & to which directory do i need to copy.

  2. #2
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    you do not have to GET one. It is inside the box. Go to settings and set your region properly and it will come.
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    211
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by felicianf View Post
    you do not have to GET one. It is inside the box. Go to settings and set your region properly and it will come.
    I did set the region but still it doesn't show all the satellites for asian region.It shows all west satellites & eastern ones upto 57E.

  4. #4
    ambo
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    First you have to get and flash an image that has the satellite.xml loader plugin such as the gemini image. If you can find just the plugin for your choice of image, the better.

    If for example, you flash a gemini image, in the menu, you can generate a satellite.xml file based on the satellites you have selected from the list. After it is generated, a new staellites.xml file is generated. You can then copy this file and use for any other image choice you want.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    211
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i got the satellites.xml from jsat tv.I copied it to var/etc but the DM is still not listing transponders listed in the satellites.xml file.Is there some setting i have to do for reading this file.

    Ambo,
    I have flashed thelatest gemini image but still it shows only the western satellites not the asian ones.
    Can you please tell me the option to generate the satellites list in gemini image.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I need Tps .ini Files for pci dvb card. Updated one.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tmsani View Post
    I need satellites.xml file for the asian satellites from 57 E to 160 E mainly C band.The default one seems to be for europe/US.

    Where can i get the satellites.xml file & to which directory do i need to copy.
    HERE you can download it !

    You should see these;
    -------------------------
    Panamsat 7, 10
    Eutelsat W5 Ku
    Panamsat 4 (data only)
    Panamsat 4 Ku
    Insat 3C
    ABS 1
    ABS 1 Ku
    Telstar 10
    Telstar 10 Ku
    Thaicom 2, 3
    Thaicom 2, 3 Ku
    Insat 2E, 3B, 4
    Insat 4 Ku
    Chinastar 1
    Chinastar 1 Ku
    ST 1
    ST 1 Ku
    Measat 1/3
    Measat 1/3 Ku
    NSS6 ku
    Asiasat 2
    Asiasat 2 Ku
    AM 22
    Asiasat 3S
    Telkom 1
    Sinosat 1
    Sinosat 1 Ku
    Palapa C2
    Palapa C2 Ku
    TELCOM 2
    Thaicom 1A
    Thaicom 1 Ku (data only)
    Asiasat 4
    Asiasat 4 Ku
    JCSAT 4 Ku
    JCSat 3a
    JCSat 3 Ku
    Apstar 1A
    Telstar 18
    AM 3 Ku
    Superbird C Ku
    Agila 2
    Agila 2 Ku
    Measat 2
    Measat 2 Ku
    JCSAT 1 Ku
    JCSat 2
    Superbird A Ku
    Panamsat 8
    Panamsat 8 Ku
    Panamsat 2
    AMC 23

    Add (needs Diaelcteic for R/L)
    ------------------------------------
    NSS703
    Intelsat 904
    Intelsat 902
    Intelsat 906
    Intelsat 704
    Yamal 202
    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    211
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I already got the file from Jsat probably you have missed my last post.
    I have copied the file to var/etc but my DM is not picking up this file.I don't know where the hell it is picking up.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tmsani View Post
    I already got the file from Jsat probably you have missed my last post.
    I have copied the file to var/etc but my DM is not picking up this file.I don't know where the hell it is picking up.
    ok klick the blue Buton:
    Extras Settings


    after Satellite xml Loader


    Asia+South Pazifik


    klick all Sats you can get


    now klick Exit and the green buton start


    klick Yes and reboot you Box
    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

  10. #10
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Cool

    Same functionality online, you can freely choose which satellites to download... has all asian satellites and transponder database is updated daily.

    Check it out:

    http://satellites-xml.eu

  11. #11
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    148
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Daeng View Post
    ok klick the blue Buton:
    Extras Settings


    after Satellite xml Loader


    Asia+South Pazifik


    klick all Sats you can get


    now klick Exit and the green buton start


    klick Yes and reboot you Box
    after highlight and press the gress button then i reboot system but still cant see any extra satellite that i have added. What should i do?

  12. #12
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    manually upload your satellites.xml as mentioned above.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  13. #13
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    148
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    manually upload your satellites.xml as mentioned above.
    after update everything going fine. just transfer using dcc and restart the dreambox

  14. #14
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    you must have missed this from Daeng:

    [quoteklick Yes and reboot you Box[/quote]

    anyway, good that you got it.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top