Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    5
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Missing Channels


    From 1st June I am not getting channels on Dishtv Freq 12595V eventhough signal quality is 75%.All other chaneels are there.I am using Kaon receiver.Can any one suggest the reason and solution.Thanks.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    5
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by navras07 View Post
    From 1st June I am not getting channels on Dishtv Freq 12595V eventhough signal quality is 75%.All other chaneels are there.I am using Kaon receiver.Can any one suggest the reason and solution.Thanks.
    I just wanted to know whether the problem is with receiver,dish alignment or LNB.Please give some solution.

  3. #3
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Did you try retuning? "All other chaneels are there" means you are getting picture from other transponders?

  4. #4
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    5
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    yes i have retuned but except for 12595v I am getting channels from all other transponders.About 20 channels on Freq 12595v like zee cinema,zee sports,sahara etc.are missing.This has happened after DD channels moved out from NSS6.Prior to that I was getting 12595v channels.

  5. #5
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Try putting the freq as 12597. Both the H & V of this transponder has the same frequency and symbol rate. So cross Pol might occur if the signals are strong. Check that.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    5
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lnb15k View Post
    Try putting the freq as 12597. Both the H & V of this transponder has the same frequency and symbol rate. So cross Pol might occur if the signals are strong. Check that.
    Dear IBN51K
    I am not able to add additional freq 12597 in myu Kaon receiver.For your information I am getting following Freq.
    11037h-22 Chnls
    11172h-15 chnls
    12535v-19 chnls
    12595h-12 chnls
    12595v-nil ( eventhough signal quality and strength is like other freq.)
    12647h-13 chnls
    12688-6 chnls
    12688v-10 chnls
    Prior to DD Direct moved from this satelite I was getting all the channels.I am not sure whether all the people with Kaon receiver are having the same problem.

    Please advise.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South India
    Posts
    1,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by navras07 View Post
    Dear IBN51K
    I am not able to add additional freq 12597 in myu Kaon receiver.For your information I am getting following Freq.
    11037h-22 Chnls
    11172h-15 chnls
    12535v-19 chnls
    12595h-12 chnls
    12595v-nil ( eventhough signal quality and strength is like other freq.)
    12647h-13 chnls
    12688-6 chnls
    12688v-10 chnls
    Prior to DD Direct moved from this satelite I was getting all the channels.I am not sure whether all the people with Kaon receiver are having the same problem.

    Please advise.

    what is the model number of Koan receiver? this is quite strange thing getting signal but no channel.

    Did u retune ur STB properly? i dont think it has something to do with DD DTH moving from nss6. That TP has Dishtv Interactive channel and also Play Tv channel and lot more.

    BTW where do u live? some problem could be with receiver and also ku lnbf.

    if ur STB updated with new software so you wont be able to add TPs also and also cant delete.

    anyhow just give it another try in night and Retune your STB completely.
    You cannot teach a man anything; you can only help him find it within himself.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    5
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    model is KAON-100MCO and the software has been upgraded.I am not able to add any FREQ.I am staying in UAE.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top