Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 31
  1. #1
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Can We receive Express Am 1(40 Degree) or AM 2 at 80 Degree in South India


    Can we receive Express Am 1 Ku band in South India Its wide European Beam in south is 38 DB. or Express Am2 at 80 degree as its Streemable beam is 40 in C Band and 45 in Ku band

  2. #2
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bangalore View Post
    Express Am2 at 80 degree as its Streemable beam is 40 in C Band and 45 in Ku band
    Where did you see a footprint like that?

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    10
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default reply

    i am trying to track express am 2 for two years.but no success

    but yesterday i am get signal from this sat only one frequecy

    the freq is 3675 R 33483 fec -7/8

    i am living in erode (TAMIL NADU STATE )

    thank you.

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by arun_abc View Post
    i am trying to track express am 2 for two years.but no success

    but yesterday i am get signal from this sat only one frequecy

    the freq is 3675 R 33483 fec -7/8

    i am living in erode (TAMIL NADU STATE )

    thank you.

    Hi Friend,

    What size dish you received the signals and whats the Signal Quality....

    I am seeing footprints on Satellite Websit.


    www.rscc.ru/en/satellite/models/model09.html - 32k

  5. #5
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    @arun_abc
    Congrats. I'm also trying to get digital signals from that satellite from past 3 years using my 12FT mesh dish. But I didn't got till now. The most funny thing is I'm getting the signals from [email protected] which is weaker than Express [email protected]

  6. #6
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by arun_abc View Post
    i am trying to track express am 2 for two years.but no success

    but yesterday i am get signal from this sat only one frequecy

    the freq is 3675 R 33483 fec -7/8

    i am living in erode (TAMIL NADU STATE )

    thank you.
    Thanks Arun very good news. What is your dish size?

  7. #7
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bangalore View Post
    Hi Friend,

    What size dish you received the signals and whats the Signal Quality....

    I am seeing footprints on Satellite Websit.


    www.rscc.ru/en/satellite/models/model09.html - 32k
    Yes as per their website the signals are strong for us But Lyngsat shows a different map

    I will again try for this satellite. Though there aren't many channels.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    8
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default is i'm able to receice signal from am2

    Quote Originally Posted by lnb15k View Post
    Yes as per their website the signals are strong for us But Lyngsat shows a different map

    I will again try for this satellite. Though there aren't many channels.
    Dear bro
    Are u able to receive Am2 in your state.
    beacause i am from jaipur. and the link you guys are provided, it shows that i also able to receive it.....
    But the lyngsat and flysat tells us a different story....
    please solve this story.... and tell me is i'm able to receive it or not in jaipur.
    Note : i'm using six feet dish anteena and right now i'm receiving signals from yamal [email protected] with help of teflon.
    Thanks in advance
    Imran
    jaipur
    Last edited by immi22_80; 6th July 2007 at 20:21.

  9. #9
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by immi22_80 View Post
    Dear bro
    Are u able to receive Am2 in your state.
    beacause i am from jaipur. and the link you guys are provided, it shows that i also able to receive it.....
    But the lyngsat and flysat tells us a different story....
    please solve this story.... and tell me is i'm able to receive it or not in jaipur.
    Note : i'm using six feet dish anteena and right now i'm receiving signals from yamal [email protected] with help of teflon.
    Thanks in advance
    Imran
    jaipur
    Yes I did receive this satellite but it was years back. At that time Express 6A was there. I received analog channel RTR from AM2. Some say minimum of 12 feet is needed to receive this satellite. Even as per Lyngsat you have a chance to receive this satellite. You are just outside the footprint. Try your luck and also keep us updated.

  10. #10
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    I was getting that RTR analog channel very clearly with my 12FT dish. But I'm not getting any digital signals from it.

  11. #11
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alanpaladka View Post
    I was getting that RTR analog channel very clearly with my 12FT dish. But I'm not getting any digital signals from it.
    Did you try it with teflon? RTR came without teflon.

  12. #12
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lnb15k View Post
    Did you try it with teflon? RTR came without teflon.
    Hi,
    was RTR& TB6 on AM2 at 80 degree or it was on Yamal 90.
    As I also Used to receive RTR& TB6 in North India with the Help of My 4 feet and 8 feet antenna year back RTR was also Closed.

  13. #13
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bangalore View Post
    Hi,
    was RTR& TB6 on AM2 at 80 degree or it was on Yamal 90.
    As I also Used to receive RTR& TB6 in North India with the Help of My 4 feet and 8 feet antenna year back RTR was also Closed.
    They were on Express 6A at 80E and not in Yamal 90E. TB6 was closed long long ago. RTR switched to Digital long ago. In North India you might still get digtal channels from AM2 on your 8 feet.

  14. #14
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    24
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by immi22_80 View Post
    Dear bro
    Are u able to receive Am2 in your state.
    beacause i am from jaipur. and the link you guys are provided, it shows that i also able to receive it.....
    But the lyngsat and flysat tells us a different story....
    please solve this story.... and tell me is i'm able to receive it or not in jaipur.
    Note : i'm using six feet dish anteena and right now i'm receiving signals from yamal [email protected] with help of teflon.
    Thanks in advance
    Imran
    jaipur
    I heard that some peoples received TB6 on 6 feet 4 year back. You are near the satellite than me so you will receive more signal.getting now AM2 or not?

  15. #15
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default


    I think TB6 was banned by the Government.
    @lnb15k
    I had tried RTR analog channel with and without Teflon plate. But I didn't got any digital signals from it.
    By the way, nowadays I'm not receiving [email protected] I don't know what might be the problem.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top