Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    48
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default c ku problem on diseq switch

    hi friends

    i am using a 4 way disecq switch on my dvb card using my thetre and dvb dream , previously i was using two lnbs both of ku band , 1 on hotbird and 1 on nss6. now i removed nss6 and pointed my dish on asiasat, everything is the same but the problem is none of dvb programe scans c band channels on asiasat , but it scan cband when i remove diseq switch .
    whats the problem is ithsi switch is not compatible with cband , when ever i scaneed asiasat it gave me the hotbird channels using some frequency 3740 v , ist it amazing.
    hope some one help me to sort it out.
    thanks

  2. #2
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Did you give the correct Diseqc port in the DVB card software? if yes then switch might be faulty. Try on the other ports (1,2,3,4).

  3. #3
    Senior Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South India
    Posts
    1,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pinkgypsy View Post
    hi friends

    i am using a 4 way disecq switch on my dvb card using my thetre and dvb dream , previously i was using two lnbs both of ku band , 1 on hotbird and 1 on nss6. now i removed nss6 and pointed my dish on asiasat, everything is the same but the problem is none of dvb programe scans c band channels on asiasat , but it scan cband when i remove diseq switch .
    whats the problem is ithsi switch is not compatible with cband , when ever i scaneed asiasat it gave me the hotbird channels using some frequency 3740 v , ist it amazing.
    hope some one help me to sort it out.
    thanks
    another important thing is to select the LNB type? is it selected Cband?
    You cannot teach a man anything; you can only help him find it within himself.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Need transponders ini files...! Updated One. This days joshyfun.peque.org is not updating.Iinstantly.

  5. #5
    az30094
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pinkgypsy View Post
    hi friends

    i am using a 4 way disecq switch on my dvb card using my thetre and dvb dream , previously i was using two lnbs both of ku band , 1 on hotbird and 1 on nss6. now i removed nss6 and pointed my dish on asiasat, everything is the same but the problem is none of dvb programe scans c band channels on asiasat , but it scan cband when i remove diseq switch .
    whats the problem is ithsi switch is not compatible with cband , when ever i scaneed asiasat it gave me the hotbird channels using some frequency 3740 v , ist it amazing.
    hope some one help me to sort it out.
    thanks
    This type of problem I am also facing. I use a SS2 card with altdvb (my favourite program). Changing channels across different satellites that are connected to different ports of diseq switch sometimes fails to switch to the new port. In this case, scanning the satellite gives the results from the previous satellite.

    I also use a stand alone receiver. Here, the same setup, but changing channels does not pose any problems.

    My conclusion - the SS2 card is not doing a good job of sending the right voltage (or fails to supply the required current) to the diseq switch for switching the ports.

    If you have a stand alone receiver, try and share your results.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    48
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    yes dear az u r very much right standalone reciever is working fine for me and i think problem is this dvb card i s not switching ports bcoz when i only insert cband lnb it scan all the channels without any problem . transponder files not a problem as i already updated asiasat3.
    thanks

  7. #7
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    1,437
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    A FAR BIGGER PROBLEM IS TRYING TO USE DISECQ WITH A 22 KH SWITCH. MOST SWITCHES....ALL THOSE I TESTED...WILL NOT LET THE DISEQC TONE THROUGH SOMTIMES SAME PROBLEM USING A 0/12v SWITCH .

  8. #8
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pinkgypsy View Post
    yes dear az u r very much right standalone reciever is working fine for me and i think problem is this dvb card i s not switching ports bcoz when i only insert cband lnb it scan all the channels without any problem . transponder files not a problem as i already updated asiasat3.
    thanks
    My receiver too some times refuses to switch.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top