Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    65
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Starsat 1500D Super Problem after Software Updating


    Friends,
    Help pls. on my Starsat sr-x1500d super I updated the receiver software available on www.satsw.com .
    Before software updating, reciever was working.Then after the download, No display on front panel of Sr-x1500d super.Only red light for power and Ornage Light for Signal is showing. Please help me to restore my Starsat. I don't know how. And what files to be needed. Pls. solve my problem.

    Thanks in advance

    MAJID KHAN

  2. #2
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by majidpsh View Post
    Friends,
    Help pls. on my Starsat sr-x1500d super I updated the receiver software available on www.satsw.com .
    Before software updating, reciever was working.Then after the download, No display on front panel of Sr-x1500d super.Only red light for power and Ornage Light for Signal is showing. Please help me to restore my Starsat. I don't know how. And what files to be needed. Pls. solve my problem.

    Thanks in advance

    MAJID KHAN
    can u able to "on" and "off" by using the "standby" button?

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    31
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    same thing happened to my 2100cu a couple of days ago. if you have an older version of the firmware, upload it to ur STB. gud luck!
    What better place than HERE,
    What better time than NOW!

  4. #4
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    65
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    No ...the standby button is also not working ....and i dont have previous version of the firmware..plz suggest me what should i do next..

    Thanks and reagrads
    MAJID

  5. #5
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by majidpsh View Post
    No ...the standby button is also not working ....and i dont have previous version of the firmware..plz suggest me what should i do next..

    Thanks and reagrads
    MAJID
    if ur box is "super" then , apsalutely it need jtag....! if ur box is "ultra" model
    then try with "ultra" software..but ,sorry ' i think there is no chance without "jtag". if u r lucky u can recover ur box with "ultra" software and can u plz tell me the correct software version (complete info) of ur box?
    regards-george

  6. #6
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    65
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear Kamal, What do u mean by jtag..

    regards
    Majid

  7. #7
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by majidpsh View Post
    Dear Kamal, What do u mean by jtag..

    regards
    Majid
    DEAR majid, first try with another software as i toled in my last post and if failed, then try with jtag...if u wants to learn more about jtag...plz visit this thread ...and till if u r facing problem, then post here i'll guide u.!
    regards-george

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top