Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 41
  1. #1
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    677
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default STB break down! What are symptoms


    Yesterday I was working on my dish with the receiver powered on & TV powered on & while I was trying to connect the cable to the LNB I saw a little spark & at the same time my receiver SKy1a went off & came back by itself.
    After that my receiver is showing signal strength but no pictures.
    So what could be the problem.
    Did my tuner konk? or is it something else, sometime back I had replaced the tuner for the same STB, and I had to shell out SR 150 (40 US)
    Experts opinion appreciated.

  2. #2
    Banned Member Expert
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Coast of Ionian Sea
    Posts
    1,040
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i'm not an expert but lessons is always learned, always power off any electronics when making such connections specially if there is a live voltage present.

    have you tried isolating your receiver by connecting it to another existing satellite dish?
    No GUTS!No GLORY!
    .

  3. #3
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dom06 View Post
    Yesterday I was working on my dish with the receiver powered on & TV powered on & while I was trying to connect the cable to the LNB I saw a little spark & at the same time my receiver SKy1a went off & came back by itself.
    After that my receiver is showing signal strength but no pictures.
    So what could be the problem.
    Did my tuner konk? or is it something else, sometime back I had replaced the tuner for the same STB, and I had to shell out SR 150 (40 US)
    Experts opinion appreciated.
    if ur tuner knoked, then u cannot see the signal strength' try to download the software again and do the factery reset-it may rectify ur issue.
    regards-george

  4. #4
    Banned Member Expert
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Coast of Ionian Sea
    Posts
    1,040
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    it is possible george. his s/w got corrupted in that spark. or he might as well need to jtag if his s/w reloading doesn't work at all.
    No GUTS!No GLORY!
    .

  5. #5
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zoren View Post
    it is possible george. his s/w got corrupted in that spark. or he might as well need to jtag if his s/w reloading doesn't work at all.
    yes it may....i am already experienced but my box has worked well after re-installed the original soft

  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    677
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal View Post
    if ur tuner knoked, then u cannot see the signal strength' try to download the software again and do the factery reset-it may rectify ur issue.
    regards-george
    Thanks George,
    Yeah I did do factory reset but no use no picture, but what are the symptoms tuner failure

  7. #7
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    677
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zoren View Post
    i'm not an expert but lessons is always learned, always power off any electronics when making such connections specially if there is a live voltage present.

    have you tried isolating your receiver by connecting it to another existing satellite dish?
    Yes mate,
    Some lessons are learnt the hard way
    I tried on another dish as well but no pic after scan as I had reset to factory.

  8. #8
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dom06 View Post
    Thanks George,
    Yeah I did do factory reset but no use no picture, but what are the symptoms tuner failure
    did u factry reset? if yes, can u see the pids in pid menu for the retuned channels? or can u able to tune the new frequency?

  9. #9
    Banned Member Expert
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Coast of Ionian Sea
    Posts
    1,040
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    did you try using RF out instead of A/V out? if there's still no pix, then that is a symptom of a tuner problem....
    No GUTS!No GLORY!
    .

  10. #10
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    677
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal View Post
    did u factry reset? if yes, can u see the pids in pid menu for the retuned channels? or can u able to tune the new frequency?
    I tried on hotbird & I was getting different signal strength on each TP but no picture

  11. #11
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    if till u r failed even after done everything....the possibilities ....the memmory chip may be open-plz check the memmory ic's voltage output.

  12. #12
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    677
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zoren View Post
    did you try using RF out instead of A/V out? if there's still no pix, then that is a symptom of a tuner problem....
    Thats a good idea & will check it out & let you know the result.
    THNX

  13. #13
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dom06 View Post
    I tried on hotbird & I was getting different signal strength on each TP but no picture
    dear dom, please note did ur box has tuned with channel name?

  14. #14
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    677
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal View Post
    if till u r failed even after done everything....the possibilities ....the memmory chip may be open-plz check the memmory ic's voltage output.
    Hi George I have the software & will try to re load the same.
    Memory chip etc; thats beyond me, dont really know how to find it & if its labeled then not a problem. Find voltage output after that whats the next step.

  15. #15
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    677
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal View Post
    dear dom, please note did ur box has tuned with channel name?
    George,
    Not sure, but will check out when i get home
    Thnx

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top